<< Previous Next >>

Two ducks


Two ducks
Photo Information
Copyright: Hernan Tolosa (saguzar) Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 1095 W: 72 N: 1394] (7202)
Genre: Animals
Medium: Color
Date Taken: 2006-04
Categories: Birds
Camera: Zenith 12 XP, Tair 300mm
Photo Version: Original Version
Date Submitted: 2006-09-04 17:38
Viewed: 6162
Points: 12
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note [Spanish]
Kingdom Animalia
Phyllum Chordata
Subphyllum Vertebrata
Superclase Gnathostomata
Clase Aves
Subclase Neornithes
Infraclase Neoaves
Parvaclase Galloanserae
Superorder Anserimorphae
Order Anseriformes
Infraorder Anserides
Family Anatidae
SubFamily Anatinae
Tribe Anatini
Genus Anas


Common names
Pato jerga (Andes of central Peru; Spanish)
Pato pisacca (Puno)
Pato andino (Spanish)
Pato jergón grande(Chile; Spanish) Pato cola aguda(Argentina; Spanish)
Pato Maicero (Argentina and Uruguay; Spanish)
Pato barcino (Argentina; spanish)
Pato del campo (Argentina; spanish) Pato del campo (Argentina; spanish)
Pato pardo (Uruguay; spanish)
Yellow billed pintail (english)
Brown pintail (english)

Distribution
Lives in all type of humid areas, but mainly the floating as well as grasps and gramadales areas with flooded plants. From Colombia and the south of Brazil to Tierra del Fuego.
It´s a relatively great duck of about 48 to 55 cm in length. It has the long tail and pointed, the neck is long. It has a brown coloration and almost all his plumage spotted with off-white and black . Its tail is dark.
Females is similar to males but similar. It´s a bird of gregarious behavior some times is it in great flocks. They feeds on grass and seeds, eat them inside as outside water. Also it includes small aquatic animals. It nests in the grass near lagoons and another coastal vegetation . The nest is a ground depression, near the water, covered with pens and grass to cover eggs during the female absence . The nest consists of 4 to 10 eggs of 54 mm x 37 mm. Datos:http://www.agualtiplano.net/biodiversidad/aves/18_prin.htm

jeanpaul, petrudamsa, Gudule, scottevers7, RAP has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekNature members may write critiques.
Discussions
None
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

Hello Hernan,

Beautiful warm colours on your photo.
Interesting specie, as most of the ducks have a strong sexual dimorphism, males being more vivid coloured than females.
They look quite the same for this specie!

Cheers, Petru

Hi Hernan,
The details are nice, clear and sharp.
superb colours, lighting and exposure. The POV is good.
Well composed.
Thanks for posting, have a great week.

  • Great 
  • Gudule Gold Star Critiquer/Silver Workshop Editor [C: 248 W: 11 N: 288] (1204)
  • [2006-09-05 21:58]

Bonjour Hernan.
Bien content de faire connaissance avec cette espèce de canards, inconnue ici.
Les couleurs de l'arrière plan et celles des oiseaux font un très bel effet et inhabituel.
J'aime beaucoup cette composition et présentation.
Merci pour l'intéressante note aussi.

JN.

Hi Hernan,
A nice shot on this pair of Pintail Ducks. Nice soft light. The colors and detail look very good here. Nice one!
Scott

  • Great 
  • yllen Gold Star Critiquer/Silver Note Writer [C: 230 W: 0 N: 16] (641)
  • [2006-09-07 22:38]

Ciao Hernán:
Una simpática foto, con hermosos colores y muy buena luz en la imágen. Me gusta el agua. Los patos me traen recuerdos de Paco, nuestro pato mascota.

  • Great 
  • RAP Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 2524 W: 345 N: 2373] (7405)
  • [2006-09-09 18:01]

La composición aquí Hernan en muy bonita, así como el colorido y POV.
Creo que la imagen ha perdido calidad en el proceso de scanneado, lo que es una pena por la belleza de la misma.
Saludos cordiales... Ricardo

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF