<< Previous Next >>

Mirrh


Mirrh
Photo Information
Copyright: Raimundo Mesquita (mesquens) Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 168 W: 9 N: 287] (2073)
Genre: Plants
Medium: Color
Date Taken: 2008-06-21
Categories: Flowers
Camera: Panasonic Lumix DMC LZ7
Exposure: f/8, 1/500 seconds
More Photo Info: [view]
Photo Version: Original Version
Date Submitted: 2008-06-22 2:11
Viewed: 10778
Points: 4
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note [Portuguese]
Classification:
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
SubClass: euasterid I
Order: Lamiales
SubOrder:
Family: Lamiaceae
SubFamily: Nepetoideae
Tribe: Ocimeae
Common Name: Nutmeg Bush, Mochasma
Family: Lamiaceae Lindl.
Country of Origin: South Africa - Natal, Transvaal
Habitat:
Description: [syn. Iboza riparia (Hochst.) N.E. Br.]
Stout dioecious herb, 3-6 feet tall, white-pubescent, aromatic; leaves broadly ovate, 4-6 inches long, to 5 inches wide, slightly to deeply crenate, petioled; panicle mostly 8-15 inches long; calyx to 1/16 inch long, corolla unequally 4-5 lobed, to 3/16 inch long, white.
Extracted from the site of Connecticut University.

Dis. Ac., nirmalroberts has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekNature members may write critiques.
Discussions
None
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

Hello Raimundo,

Colourfull picture with the white colours are good against the BG.
Nice pov.

Gert

Hi Raimundo,
Interesting herb. Nice picture.
I would love to see a close-up too.
Thanks a lot for sharing.
- Nirmal

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF