|[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note|
|A few days ago I spent the day out to enjoy a nice photo-trip with my cousing fabiano (fchede). Aboard his boat, we did a trip into the rivers of Gauratuba's bay, where we saw the beautiful nature. So many birds, but unfortunately so little light. Anyway, we had some opportunities to catch some beautiful talha-mares, like this posted here. I will copy my cousin's note about this bird:|
Something about it:
The Black Skimmer, Rynchops niger, is a tern-like seabird, one of three very similar bird species in the skimmer family. Its brazilian name "talha-mares" comes exactly from the way it cuts the sea while feeding, like you see here. It breeds in North and South America. Northern populations winter in the warmer waters of the Caribbean and the tropical and subtropical Pacific coasts, but the South American races make only shorter movements in response to annual floods which extend their feeding areas in the river shallows.
The Black Skimmer breeds in loose groups on sandbanks and sandy beaches in the Americas, the three to seven heavily dark-blotched buff or bluish eggs being incubated by both the male and female. The chicks leave the nest as soon as they hatch and lie inconspicuously in the nest depression or "scrape" where they are shaded from high temperatures by the parents. They may dig their own depressions in the sand at times. Parents feed the young almost exclusively during the day with almost no feeding occurring at night, due to the entire population of adults sometimes departing the colony to forage. Although the mandibles are of equal length at hatching, they rapidly become unequal during fledging.
The Black Skimmer is 40-50 cm long with a 107-127 cm wingspan. The males weigh about 325 g, as compared to the smaller female’s 235 g. The inner part of the bill is red, the rest mainly black, and the lower mandible is much-elongated and flexible. The eye has a dark brown iris and catlike vertical pupil, unique for a bird. The legs are red. The call is a barking kak-kak-kak.
Adults in breeding plumage have a black crown, nape and upper body. The forehead and underparts are white. The upper wings are black with white on the rear edge, and the tail and rump are dark grey with white edges. The underwing colour varies from white to dusky grey depending on region.
buscape, crs, SelenE has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
very nice shot of this wonderful bird.
I like a lot the action pose of the bird and your good timing for it. The colors are beautiful too.
- [2008-10-06 21:24]
You have got a good momet to capture this image. The bird is in an interesting position. There is a fine light in your photo showing welll the color tones from bird's wings as well as the big beak.
Thank you for sharing,
- [2008-10-07 20:04]
Hello Zecaaa, uau...I was waiting for this pic. Sharp, very clear and just at the perfect time. We forgot to explain that the bird´s name in portuguese comes exactly from the way it cuts the sea while feeding like you show us here. Beautiful!
- [2008-10-08 2:21]
I like your timing and the pose you captured. TFS
Great in-flight shot of a skimmer doing his thing
Me gusta mucho esta foto, con l rayador (talha-mar) en plena acción enbusca de alimento. Muy buen trabajo, no debe ser fácil tomarla en vuelo
Wow that is a really great capture continue like that