|Copyright: Hilary Wilkinson (Hil)
|Date Taken: 2007-04-01|
|Camera: Panasonic Lumix DMC-FZ50|
|Exposure: f/4, 1/250 seconds|
|More Photo Info: [view]|
|Photo Version: Original Version|
|Date Submitted: 2007-04-05 14:16|
|[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note|
|This was the little Robin that was posing for me on Sunday, unfortunatly I had been shooting in the shade so when he popped onto a branch next to me I had no time to try and change my settings, can anyone tell ne how to calm it down a bit?.|
The European Robin (Erithacus rubecula) or, in Europe, simply Robin is a small passerine bird that was formerly classed as a member of the thrush family, but is now considered to belong to the Old World flycatchers (Muscicapidae). European Robins and similar small European species are often called chats.
It occurs all over Europe to Western Siberia, south to Algeria and on the Atlantic Ocean as far as the Azores and Madeira. In the south east, it reaches the Caucasus range.
The European Robin is a common European songbird. It is 12.5 – 14.0 cm (5.0 – 5.5 inches) long and it is known for its pugnacious behaviour despite its small size. The distinctive red patch on the chest of both sexes led to its original name of redbreast. In the fifteenth century, when it became popular to give human names to familiar species, the bird came to be known as Robin redbreast, which was eventually shortened to robin.
Robins have a fluting, warbling song in the breeding season. Robins often sing into the evening, and sometimes into the night, leading some to confuse them with the Nightingale. Both males and females sing during the winter, when they hold separate territories, the song then sounding more plaintive than the summer version. The female Robins move a short distance from the summer nesting territory to a nearby territory that is more suitable for winter feeding. Male Robins keep the same territory throughout the year.
Juvenile Robin build a neat cup nest in crevices, holes or artificial sites such as discarded kettles. When juvenile birds fly from the nests they are mottled brown in colour all over and do not have a red breast. After 2 to 3 months out of the nest, the juvenile birds grow some reddish feathers under their chins and over a further 2 to 3 months this patch gradually extends to complete the adult appearance.
Male Robins are noted for their highly aggressive territorial behaviour. They will ruthlessly attack other males that stray into their territories, and have been observed attacking other small birds without apparent provocation. Such attacks sometimes lead to fatalities, an aspect of the birds' behaviour which is at odds with its wholesome, gentle public image.
British Robins are largely resident but a small minority, usually female, migrate to southern Europe during winter and a few of these migrate as far as Spain.
Scandinavian and Russian Robins migrate to Britain and western Europe to escape the harsher winters. These migrants can be recognised by the greyer tone of the upper parts of their bodies and duller orange breast.
Notes from wilkipedia.com
nglen, JoseMiguel has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
|You must be logged in to start a discussion.|
- [2007-04-05 15:27]
Hi Hilary. good picture of the robin. good compostion and DOf .the shot is a bit to bright for me. but still a good shot well done..
Nick. have a good easter.
- [2007-04-05 17:24]
Nice shot. The secret is standing still for long times. Also it helps if you get to know particular birds and their territories. Then you will find that they have very specific habits, which you can exploit to your advantage.
Patience and is the secret. Patience and standing still.
Even if there is a little over exposition on the pale feather, I think that this is a great capture with excellent details and composition. I like this POV and brilliance in its eye. Well done!
A beautiful image!
I like so much your POV and the pose of the bird catched.
The side light make great details on the bird's head.
The texture of the branch is so rich and makes a very good contrast the green mosses of it.
The only nit would be the OE zones, specially that on the bird.
Well done and thansk for share it.
My best regards,
- [2007-04-06 20:56]
A beautiful little chap.The European robin is so much cuter than our North American thrush.Well focused with sharp details.Very nice lighting.well done.TFS
- [2007-04-10 13:52]
I'm a sucker for a robin. You have caught the character of this cheeky chap. Nice POV and composition
If you stand in the same place they become curious and come down to look at you. Make no sudden movements. A handful of mealworms (sold at garden centres, pet stores and Robert Dyers) would also help - robins (and blackbirds) love them. They are very territorial so if you go back to the same place there is a good chance you will find him/her again.
He is lovely anyway
- [2007-04-14 16:38]
Hi Hil ! Another great bird picture ! Good ligh, good pov and great technique. Well done and thanks,