|[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note|
|Not a perfect picture but for me is important to have this one uncatchable bird (the reason for unsharp pic is because I take this from a moving barge and I lost the focus... more than 10 pic). |
The European Kingfisher or Common Kingfisher, Alcedo atthis, is widely distributed in Europe, Africa, and Asia.
The general color of the upper parts of the adult bird is bright metallic blue, cobalt on the back, and showing greenish reflections on the head and wings. The ear coverts and under parts are warm chestnut, the chin and sides of neck white.The bill is blackish and reddish orange at the base; the legs are bright red with a dark blue stripe. In the young the bill is black. Length averages 19 cm.
From February onwards the male has a trilling song, a modulated repetition of many whistles. He also signals with a whistle to the female when he is feeding her, this being his share of the nesting duties. This whistle is produced even when his bill is loaded with food, yet is clear and distinct. The female will reply and emerge from the nesting hole, and may fly to meet him, take the fish from him in the air, and return to the nest.
The bird has regular perches or stands from which it fishes. These may be a few inches or many feet above the water. It sits upright, its tail pointed downwards. It drops suddenly with a splash and usually returns at once with a struggling captive.
Large fish are beaten on a bough or rail; small fish and insects are promptly swallowed. A fish is usually lifted and carried by its middle, but its position is changed, sometimes by tossing it into the air, before it is swallowed head downwards.
The nest is a tunnel in a sandy bank, usually, though not always over water. Both birds excavate, except when an old hole of a Sand Martin or Water Vole is appropriated. Most incline upward for about three feet before the nesting chamber is reached.
There is no nest, but the six to seven or even more round white eggs are placed on a litter of fish bones and disgorged pellets. The eggs are pink. The first clutch is usually laid in April, but second broods are often in the nest at the end of July, and an exceptional case of young in early October is recorded.
The young come to the mouth of the hole to be fed when old enough. They are at first without down and clothed with numerous small blue feathers. Their bills are steel-blue and their feet lighter colored than adults. When they leave the nest they differ little from their parents, except that the colours are duller, the spot on the neck is buff, and the grey margins to the breast feathers give a mottled appearance. Their call is then an insistent, continuous trill.
IulianGherghel, tomcezar has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Shame about the focus but it still is a great capture, well seen, super pose of this female.
- [2007-06-12 8:38]
I have seen this bird only three time and like wery much.
Foarte faina pasarea, eu nu am avut ocazia s-o vad niciodata (bine macar ca am ocazia sa o vad in aceastafotografie, foarte reusita dealtfel)
Frumoasa pasare si frumoasa fotografie. Poate usor neclar subiectul. Din miscare e de inteles. Dar compozitia si culorile sunt OK. Oricum imi place, e super, iar acest pescarus albastru e foarte greu de fotografiat, cel putin asa am constata eu.
Numai bine, Cezar.