<< Previous Next >>

Red Wasp Nest


Red Wasp Nest
Photo Information
Copyright: Billy C Banks (K9madtex) Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 122 W: 67 N: 278] (1022)
Genre: Animals
Medium: Color
Date Taken: 2006-11
Categories: Insects
Camera: Canon EOS Digital Rebel
Photo Version: Original Version
Theme(s): By Cade [view contributor(s)]
Date Submitted: 2007-06-20 5:47
Viewed: 9652
Points: 4
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note
This is a photo of a red wasp nest that I found hanging low in a mesquite tree. Fortunately the nest had already been abandoned for the upcoming cold season. Several trees in the area had similar nests.

About Wasps:

Common Name: Paper wasp
Scientific Name: Polistes sp.
Order: Hymenoptera

Description: Paper wasps are 3/4 to 1 inch long, slender, narrow-waisted wasps with smoky black wings that are folded lengthwise when at rest. Body coloration varies with species: Polistes exclamans is brown with yellow markings on the head, thorax and bands on the abdomen; Polistes carolina is overall reddish-brown.

Paper wasps should not be confused with yellowjackets (Vespula squamosa Drury) and baldfaced hornets (Dolichovespa maculata (Linnaeus)). Paper wasp nests are open and cells are not covered with a cap (in an envelope).

Life Cycle: Paper wasps are semi-social insects and colonies contain three castes: workers, queens and males. Fertilized queens, which appear similar to workers, overwinter in protected habitats such as cracks and crevices in structures or under tree bark. In the spring they select a nesting site and begin to build a nest. Eggs are laid singly in cells and hatch into legless grub-like larvae that develop through several stages (instars) before pupating. Cells remain open until developing larvae pupate. Sterile worker wasps assist in building the nest, feeding young and defending the nest. A mature paper wasp nest may have 20 to 30 adults. In late summer, queens stop laying eggs and the colony soon begins to decline. In the fall, mated female offspring of the queen seek overwintering sites. The remainder of the colony does not survive the winter.

Habitat, Food Source(s), Damage: Mouthparts are for chewing. Nests are built from wood fiber collected from posts and occasionally from live plant stems, causing some plant damage. This fiber is chewed and formed into a single paper-like comb of hexagonal cells. Nests are oriented downward and are suspended by a single filament. Mature nests contain up to 200 cells. Paper wasps prey on insects such as caterpillars, flies and beetle larvae which they feed to larvae. They actively forage during the day and all colony members rest on the nest at night.

Wasps can be found on flowers, particularly from goldenrod in late fall. Paper wasp nests can be dislodged from eaves using sprays of high pressure water from a good distance, taking precautions not to allow wasps to attack nearby people or pets. Wasps will eventually abandon the nest.

Pest Status: Nests commonly occur around the home underneath eaves, in or on structures and plants; wasps attack when the nest is disturbed and each can sting repeatedly; stings typically cause localized pain and swelling, but in sensitive individuals or when many stings occur (as with most arthropod stings) whole body (systemic) effects can occur including allergic reactions that may result in death; males are incapable of stinging because the stinger on the females is a modified egg-laying structure (ovipositor) and it is not present in males; wasps feed on insects, including caterpillar pests, and thus are considered to be beneficial insects by many gardeners.

For additional information, contact your local Texas Cooperative Extension agent or search for other state Extension offices.

Literature: McIlveen & Hamman 1991.

PP: PS/CS2

Close crop
Unsharp mask on nest and branch
+5 contrast
added frame

cicindela has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekNature members may write critiques.
Discussions
ThreadThread Starter Messages Updated
Nestswinterpalace 1 12-13 08:06
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

Hello Billy,
Not very colourful, not very commercial but still very interesting! Here on TN there are a lot of pictures of different wasp species, but almost none photo of wasp's nest! So bravo for this non-commercial but interesting documentary picture! Maybe only some grass would be deleted from this photo, but I still like it.
Thanks for showing and best greetings from Poland,
Radomir

Hi Billy

Very interesting how paper wasp nests look different from one country to the next. Well done and good, detailed notes.

TFS

Verite

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF