|Copyright: thierry stinflin (tityop)
|Date Taken: 2005-03-24|
|Camera: Nikon D70, Nikkor AF 70-300 1:4-5.6 G|
|Exposure: f/7.1, 1/800 seconds|
|More Photo Info: [view]|
|Photo Version: Original Version|
|Date Submitted: 2005-04-08 4:46|
|Favorites: 2 [view]|
|[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note [French]|
|Tadorne casarca Tadorna ferruginea Order: Anseriformes Family: Anatidés Synonyms: Tadorne casarca: , Ruddy Shelduck (Eng), Rostgans (Alle), Tarro canelo (Espa), Casarca (Ital), Casarca (Neerl), Ogar (Russ), Rostand (Sued) Biometrics: Cut: 61 to 67 cm Scale: 121 to 145 cm Weight: 1 200 to 1 500 G Identification: Tadorne casarca is a large duck carries an orange entirely fawn-coloured plumage except for the head which is much clearer. The transition head-body is carried out by a small black collar with regard to the male. It misses in the female. The wings are black and white with a small green mirror in its central part. Nozzle, legs (enough long), remiges and tail are black. Habitat: One finds it on the brackish water lagoons, the dirty lakes of the steppes and the deserts of Central Asia, also on the lakes and the soft stretches of water. Indifferently in plain that in mountain. Behaviors: It adopts diurnal manners. Although its flight is very skilful, it passes from long moments to ground, going in the places grassy or swimming in not very deep water to nourish itself. Whereas it is rather savage for the bridal period, it becomes rather sociable after the nesting. Nesting: He is monogamist. Its nest is placed in a crack of rock, a burrow or a hole of tree. In fact, it is acted of a simple stuffed depression of sleeping bag. On February to May, that depends on the areas, the female deposits there 8 to 10 eggs which are brooded for one period varying from 28 to 29 days. As at the great majority of ducks, the small ones are nidifuges. Mode: Mainly vegetarian, one can nevertheless classify it in the omnivores. Indeed, if its menu is most of the time made up of green plants, herbaceous plants and seeds, it does not supplement of it less its food by secondarily consuming small molluscs, shellfish, worms and insects watery, which is a rather current practice in ducks. Protection/Threats: The nicheuse population in the EU does not exceed the 50 couples. The modification of the wetlands and hunting in the surfaces of wintering are the more important threats for the species.|
Runnerduck, Janice, shirgold, mesquens has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
|You must be logged in to start a discussion.|
A great capture, and different pov. The water is great. Well done on this shot.
Thanks for posting.
- [2005-04-08 6:41]
Hi Thierry, this looks like a battle is on! He's charging you. Good composition, I like it. And an excellent reflection of his face in the water. Well done and thank you for sharing.
Great shot - very sharp and clear.
I like it a lot.
Thanks for sharing.
Since TN is getting a bit too overwelmed with simple duck shots and portraits your shot shows the subject its self is not pasee you just have to be at the right time at the right moment to surprise a different moment than anyone else and you can still score big with your duck/geese or swan .
This is a very funny fshot.. How did you do it ??
good details on the head/face, and a good reflection.
great mirror, thanks, Ori
Très belle photo, nette et de très belles couleurs.
Important point de vue et le mouvement et la reflection dans l´eau sont très bien.
Merci et compliments.
Great shot - very sharp and clear.