<< Previous Next >>

Tabebuia impetiginosa


Tabebuia impetiginosa
Photo Information
Copyright: Carmem Busko (carmem_busko) Gold Star Critiquer/Silver Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 76 W: 32 N: 91] (431)
Genre: Plants
Medium: Color
Date Taken: 2005-02-13
Categories: Trees
Camera: Olympus OM 2000, Vivitar 28-210, Fuji Superia 200
Photo Version: Original Version, Workshop
Travelogue: Ibiuna
Theme(s): Interior de São Paulo - O campo [view contributor(s)]
Date Submitted: 2005-04-10 21:53
Viewed: 13288
Points: 16
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note
ipê, Pau d'arco, Pink Trumpet Tree
Scientific Name: Tabebuia impetiginosa (Mart. ex DC.) Standl.
Synonym: Tabebuia schunkeuigoi, Tecoma eximia, Tabebuia serratifolia, Tabebuia palmeri, Tabebuia nicaraguensis, Tabebuia ipe, Tecoma ipe, Tecoma integra, Handroanthus avellanedae, Gelseminum avellanedae, Tabebuia avellanedae, Tabebuia altissima, Tecoma adenophylla, Tecoma impetiginosa, Tecoma avellanedae
Family: Bignoniaceae
Growth Habits: Small to medium tree, evergreen, or briefly deciduous in the spring, 15 to 25 feet tall and wide (4.5-7.5 m) or much more in the wild (100 feet - 30 m); broadly rounded shape ; dark green to olive green palmately compound leaves, 5 leaflets with serrate margin, 2 to 4 inches long (5-10 cm), 1 to 2 inches wide (2.5-5 cm)
Blooming Habits:
Bright pink, trumpet-shaped flowers (occasionally white), with yellow orange throat, 2 to 3 inches long (7.5-10 cm), up to 1.4 inches wide (3.5 cm), in dense terminal clusters, containing up to 75 flowers, mostly in the spring, but often also in the fall.

Fruiting Habits:
The brown, hairy, 6 to 12 inches long (15-30 cm) seed pods persist on the tree through the winter. They contain winged seeds.

The information above can be found in this site.
Thanks to Jose Reynaldo for telling me its name.
Scanned from negative.

I´ve posted another picture as a workshop .
All critiques are welcome!!!

Paulosousa, nofer, Andrieux, pablominto, mesquens has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekNature members may write critiques.
Discussions
None
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

  • Great 
  • nofer Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 1190 W: 366 N: 811] (2307)
  • [2005-04-10 23:57]
  • [4]

Excelente foto! Composição também! Cores magníficas...
Segundo informações o Ipê roxo pode passar dos 35 metros e o amarelo é menor, como diz em notas, algo em torno de 7 metros!
Outra coisa: O IPÊ É CONSIDERADO ÁRVORE NACIONAL (Brasil).
Muito obrigado por citar meu nome...
Abraços!!
Reynaldo

  • Great 
  • japie Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 1814 W: 100 N: 1904] (5187)
  • [2005-04-11 16:07]
  • [3]

This is a beautiful image Carmem. I like the colors and composition a lot.

Very well done and thanks for posting

O céu ficou muito bonito, contraste da árvore (Ipê) contra ele é ótimo. Você tem de voltar lá quando estiver florido.
Cores em geral muito boas.

  • Great 
  • livios Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 2150 W: 319 N: 4263] (16942)
  • [2005-05-20 17:39]

Grande Carmem, magnífico.

Cores fortes e vívidas. A gradação do azul no céu é um espetáculo.

Belos tons de verde.

Parabéns.

Linda foto

  • Great 
  • Pedda Silver Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 41 W: 1 N: 247] (1287)
  • [2005-05-28 14:48]

Beautiful picture with lovely colours and good composition.

Hello Carmen,
A beautiful contrasty capture with the most amazing blue sky! The low angle of lighting really makes the tree stand out in this lovely composition
Regards,

Grande foto, com cores admiráveis e ângulo perfeito.
TFS
Raimundo

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF