<< Previous Next >>

Syntarucus plinius


Syntarucus plinius
Photo Information
Copyright: ridvan iron (ridvan) Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 498 W: 0 N: 1136] (5205)
Genre: Animals
Medium: Color
Date Taken: 2007-10-27
Categories: Insects
Camera: Canon PowerShot S5 IS
Exposure: f/5.0, 1/400 seconds
More Photo Info: [view]
Photo Version: Original Version
Date Submitted: 2007-10-31 6:48
Viewed: 3218
Points: 28
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note
Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Lepidoptera
Family: Lycaenidae
Species: Leptotes plinius pseudocassius (Murray, 1873)
(previously known as: Syntarucus plinius(Fabricius, 1793))
Common Name: Zebra Blue

Description
A small Lycaenid with a wingspan of 22-28 mm. Its undersides resemble the stripes of a zebra, hence its common name. The upper sides of the male are blue with a tinge of purple, and when viewed from above, the markings of the underside show through faintly.
The upper sides of the forewing of the females have an area that looks like a checker board. It is surrounded by a broad black band on the outer margin and a narrower one on the front margin. There is much variation in the colour and width of these bands. The blue colour on the forewings is restricted to the basal area of the wing.

Similar species
Butler's Spotted Pierrot and the Striped Pierrot - The upper sides are similar to the corresponding sexes but the undersides are marked with discrete small black oval spots and streaks and do not resemble the zebra stripes.

The Lycaenidae are the second-largest family of butterflies, with about 6000 species worldwide, are also known as the gossamer-winged butterflies. They comprise about 40 % of all known butterfly species (Venktesha, 2005). Subfamilies include the blues Polyommatinae, the coppers Lycaeninae, the hairstreaks Theclinae and the harvesters Miletinae. Adults are small, under 5 cm usually, and brightly coloured, sometimes with a metallic gloss. The male's forelegs are reduced in size and lack claws.

volkan, gracious, jaycee, fartash, Argus, nglen, Luis52, MMM, angybone has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekNature members may write critiques.
Discussions
None
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

Merhaba Ridvan, lovely butterfly in a splendid composition with great colors and excellent sharrpness, very well done, ciao Silvio

Hello Ridvan,
Very nice capture, beautiful butterfly
great POV.. Well done

Everton

Rıdvan merhaba , arka plandaki o mavilik ve koyu bölgeler güzel olmuş , sanırım görmesi zor bir tür , eline sağlık , bol şanslar .

Selam Rıdva,
Güzel bir tür.
Çekmesi zor olanlardan.Tek keşkem boşluğu biraz daha az bıraksaydın derdim.
Tebrikler.

Selam Ridvan,
You done very well on this beautiful captured!
Perfect DOF with clarity, awesome colour and so much details indeed
well composed and well pleased
greeting
Tony

  • Great 
  • jaycee Gold Star Critiquer/Silver Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 2454 W: 10 N: 8044] (25460)
  • [2007-10-31 11:24]

Hi Ridvan,

A very pretty butterfly with nice markings on the wings. It shows up well against the dark background. I like the patch of blue sky.

Jane

Hello Ridvan
Excellent shot of this tiny Butterfly,
Great details,composition and BG,Welldone.

Regards
Fartash

  • Great 
  • Argus Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 5038 W: 260 N: 15594] (50626)
  • [2007-10-31 13:14]

Selam Ridvan,
Excellent capture showing the underside of the Zebra Blue with good sharpness and details. Nice OOF natural contrasting BG and good lighting in a fine composition.
Well done and TFS!
Ivan

  • Great 
  • nglen Gold Star Critiquer/Silver Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 2883 W: 30 N: 9683] (36145)
  • [2007-10-31 13:27]

Hi Ridvan. A nice close up of the butterfly. I like the blue sky just behind the top of the wing. you have captured fine detail and natural colours.a good pov/dof. well done TFS.
Nick..

The sliver of blue sky in the bg is like an exclamation point underscoring the delicate macro details.
Cheers
Otto

  • Great 
  • Luis52 Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 1175 W: 8 N: 4240] (15809)
  • [2007-10-31 19:41]

Hola Ridvan. Bello macro. Exelentes colores sin saturacion y muy bella la pose de esta Mariposa. Luis52.

  • Great 
  • joey Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 1739 W: 224 N: 6872] (24909)
  • [2007-11-01 3:38]

Hi Ridvan,
sorry I missed this one!
+++ Well composed and a decent POV.
The DOF is also great.
Good colours and lighting.
--- Lacks a bit of sharpness but can easily be sharpened in any editing software :D
Well done,
Joe

  • Great 
  • MMM Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 1114 W: 0 N: 2546] (11425)
  • [2007-11-01 7:25]

Hello Ridvan
Very nice composition.Good POV .Image is sharp whit good details .I like that touch of blue in your BG
TFS Michel

A pretty perch! :)
Lovely composition with interesting use of shadows. Nice details.

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF