<< Previous Next >>

Boerhavia chinensis


Boerhavia chinensis
Photo Information
Copyright: Nirmal Roberts (nirmalroberts) Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 345 W: 64 N: 705] (2857)
Genre: Plants
Medium: Color
Date Taken: 2007-10-20
Categories: Flowers
Camera: Fujifilm FinePix S6500fd, Fujinon f=6.2-66.7(28-300)mm 1:2.8-4.9, Marumi 58mm UV Haze
Exposure: f/8, 1/100 seconds
More Photo Info: [view]
Photo Version: Original Version
Date Submitted: 2008-01-24 21:44
Viewed: 5248
Points: 18
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note
Boerhavia chinensis.
Synonyms: Boerhavia repanda, Commicarpus chnensis, Valeriana chinensis.
Family: Nyctaginaceae.
Herbs perennial. Stems thick, branches spreading, to 1 m, glabrous or sparsely pubescent. Petiole 1-3 cm, pubescent; leaf blade triangular-ovate or cordate-ovate, 3-6 × 2.5-5 cm, chartaceous, glabrous or abaxially strigose, veins 3-4 pairs, base truncate or subcordate, margin undulate, apex acuminate or acute. Umbels axillary or terminal; peduncle 2-4 cm. Pedicel 3-7 mm. Perianth tube ca. 2 mm, with few protuberances; Perianth limb pink, funnelform, 6-8 mm, deciduous. Stamens 2-4. Ovary elliptic. Stigma peltate. Fruit obconic, 6-7 mm, longitudinally 10-ribbed, with minute glands.
A scandent plant usually found staggling on hedges and bushes.
Distributed over India, Indonesia, Malaysia, Myanmar, Pakistan, Thailand, Vietnam, and China.

Thanks to Ori Fragman for providing correct pointer to the identification of the plant/flower.

oscarromulus has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekNature members may write critiques.
Discussions
ThreadThread Starter Messages Updated
To jignasi: Thanks ...nirmalroberts 1 01-26 07:05
To haraprasan: Thanks ...nirmalroberts 1 01-26 07:01
To matatur: Thanks ...nirmalroberts 1 01-26 06:55
To fragman: Thanks ...nirmalroberts 1 01-26 06:43
To abettine: Thanks ...nirmalroberts 1 01-26 06:38
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

Bonjour Nirmal
Je ne connais pas cette fleur, mais elle est joliment mise en valeur ici, ses couleurs claires et lumineuse ressortant parfaitement du fond sombre.
Bonne journée.
Antoine.

It is a very nice picture.

Best regards
Papylou

  • Great 
  • ulli1 (37)
  • [2008-01-25 1:48]

Hi Nirmal!
I like this picture, because the sharpness let me see the fine woven cobwebs, beautiful!
Thanks for showing!
Ulli

  • Great 
  • lousat Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 6595 W: 89 N: 15659] (65489)
  • [2008-01-25 2:35]

Hi Nirmal,what a lovely colour this flower !!!A very nice and delicate pink,thanks for share,Luciano

A precisely focused and perfectly illuminated capture Nirmal, sorry I can not help with an identification, but I'm sure someone will. TFS.
Mehmet

Hi Nirmal,
A beautiful pink flower. Sorry I don't know the ID for this flower. But it is very beautiful and eye catching. Hope somebody will identify it. Thanks a lot for sharing.

interresting, might belong to the Nyctaginaceae, perhaps Commicarpus or another genus. greetings Ori

Sorry Nirmal, pero desconozco esta especie de flor. No la he visto nunca por mi zona. La forma tiene algo parecido a una malva aunque evidentemente no lo es. Te toca consultar bibliografía jeje. Excelente composición, luz y colores.
Un saludo: J. Ignasi

  • Great 
  • sayat Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 280 W: 0 N: 258] (1457)
  • [2008-01-26 13:37]

Fantastic plant captured in a most beautiful composition. The placement and the background are both amazing.

Nirmal,
I'm not much into "flowers", specially WILD ones.
Dr. Ori Fragman from Israel & Loot from South Africa know a lot about these things.
The "focusing" of your subject is of EXCELLENT quality.
Minor & fine TINY details are available to the naked eye.
Congratulations & warm greetings from,
Mario in COLD Canada.

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF