<< Previous Next >>

Butterfly #58 (A. puspa)


Butterfly #58 (A. puspa)
Photo Information
Copyright: jitti coowanitwong (jcoowanitwong) Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 1679 W: 0 N: 3120] (13754)
Genre: Animals
Medium: Color
Date Taken: 2008-02-12
Categories: Insects
Camera: Olympus E510, ZUIKO DIGITAL 70-300mm 1:4-5.6
Exposure: f/7.1, 1/1000 seconds
Photo Version: Original Version
Theme(s): Butterflies from Thailand #2 [view contributor(s)]
Date Submitted: 2008-02-12 5:26
Viewed: 4049
Points: 22
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note
I had only one shot at this butterfly. The markings are different from other species that I have seen before. After looking at several websites still unable to get a match. A help is needed. Thanks for looking.

Thanks Mike WNR for helping in ID this butterfly.

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Lepidoptera
(unranked) Rhopalocera
Superfamily: Papilionoidea
Family: Lycaenidae (Blue, gossamer-winged)(วงศ์: ผีเสื้อสีน้ำเงิน)
Genus: Acytolepis
Species: A. puspa
Common Name: Common Hedge Blue (ผีเสื้อฟ้าพุ่มธรรมดา)

MMM, izler, dejo, mariki, pablominto has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekNature members may write critiques.
Discussions
None
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

  • Great 
  • drmw Silver Star Critiquer/Silver Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 15 W: 0 N: 98] (1192)
  • [2008-02-12 7:29]

Hi Jitti

Highly likely to be
Acytolepsis puspa....Common Hedge Blue.

Found usually on forest tracks.



regards

Mike

  • Great 
  • MMM Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 1114 W: 0 N: 2546] (11425)
  • [2008-02-12 7:59]

Hi Jitti
Excellent insect presentation.Good POV and sharp image.Details and light are excellent.
TFS Michel

  • Great 
  • jaycee Gold Star Critiquer/Silver Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 2454 W: 10 N: 8044] (25460)
  • [2008-02-12 8:46]

Hi Jitti,

I don't think I have seen this butterfly before. I love the colors of the wings and the markings are beautiful. Nice shot with good details.

Jane

  • Great 
  • izler Gold Star Critiquer [C: 1387 W: 3 N: 9] (44)
  • [2008-02-12 12:44]

hello jitti
this is an interesting and a different species of butterfly for me
well close up working on this beauty
i like composition, point of view, colours, lighting and note
TFS
regards
izler

  • Great 
  • lousat Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 6595 W: 89 N: 15659] (65489)
  • [2008-02-12 14:36]

Great details and wonderfull colours and sharpenss,i like a lot the background and the very interesting note,thanks for share,Luciano

  • Great 
  • dejo Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 344 W: 51 N: 520] (2242)
  • [2008-02-12 15:09]

Hi Jitti,
nice butterfly!
nicelly presented in great pose,
sharp capture with very good details,
best regards, Dejan

hello jitti,
nice capture of this small blue butterfly, well composed shot with fine pov, good details captured,
tfs & regards
pankaj

  • Great 
  • Mana Gold Star Critiquer/Silver Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 1772 W: 36 N: 5597] (18598)
  • [2008-02-12 19:18]

Hi Jitti,
I will be back with a proper critique.
Sumon

Hello Jitti,

Nice picture of this butterfly. Beautiful composition. Good POV and focus. Good light and very nice colours.
Cheers,

Mariki

Hello JC,
When you say butterfly #58 I suppose you mean 58 different ones? Amazing, you have an incredible fauna to explore and photograph...
This is as always skilfully done, sharp fine details and the best point of view!
Greetings,
Pablo -

  • Great 
  • gannu Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 988 W: 4 N: 3277] (14761)
  • [2008-02-13 8:21]

Jitti, Excellent and real superb clarity and great view.Ganesh

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF