<< Previous Next >>

Butterfly #61 (M. phedima)


Butterfly #61 (M. phedima)
Photo Information
Copyright: jitti coowanitwong (jcoowanitwong) Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 1679 W: 0 N: 3120] (13754)
Genre: Animals
Medium: Color
Date Taken: 2008-03-08
Categories: Insects
Camera: Olympus E510, ZUIKO DIGITAL 70-300mm 1:4-5.6
Exposure: f/7.1, 1/125 seconds
Details: (Fill) Flash: Yes
More Photo Info: [view]
Map: [view]
Photo Version: Original Version
Theme(s): Butterflies from Thailand #2 [view contributor(s)]
Date Submitted: 2008-03-13 6:49
Viewed: 3955
Points: 28
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note
Almost 9 PM this butterfly flew to the window screen. I opened the window and took several shots. This is the best one. The butterfly was resting at this this position through the night.

I believe this is 'M. phedima'. Please correct me if I am wrong.

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Lepidoptera
Family: Nymphalidae (วงศ์ผีเสื้อขาหน้าพู่)
Subfamily: Satyrinae (วงศ์ย่อยผีเสื้อสีตาล)
Genus: Melanitis
Species: M. phedima

Common Name: Dark Evening Brown (ผีเสื้อสายัณห์สีตาลไหม้)

accassidy, mariki, Argus, izler, Alex99 has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekNature members may write critiques.
Discussions
None
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

  • Great 
  • joey Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 1739 W: 224 N: 6872] (24909)
  • [2008-03-13 7:08]

Hi Jitti,
I bet this guy would be very camouflaged against the rotting leaves in a forest!
Great detail in the intricate wing and superb overall sharpness.
The dark BG contrasts well with the lighter butterfly.
Great DOF as well.
Very well done,
Joe

Hi Jitti,
this one is very noble, I love the shining wings.
Also excellent sharpness.
Thanks and greetings
Sabine - wishnugaruda

  • Great 
  • jaycee Gold Star Critiquer/Silver Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 2454 W: 10 N: 8044] (25460)
  • [2008-03-13 9:08]

Hi Jitti,

I can't believe how well this butterfly shows off on the screen! Great details and nice natural colors.

Jane

Hi Jitti,
Interesting evening visitor. Some Satyrid are known to be active at dusk and just after, so its not too surprising. In fact, Melanitis leda is actually given the common name of the Evening Brown. I think you are right in identifying this as M. phedima, the sub-species in Central Thailand being called M. p. ganapati. Very good details and natural colours. Thanks.
Alan

  • Great 
  • demeve Gold Star Critiquer/Silver Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 586 W: 12 N: 1682] (6165)
  • [2008-03-13 17:56]

Hello Jitti,

Very nice night shot, very sharp and well composed image

Everton

Hello Jitti,

Beautiful capture of this butterfly. Great POV and DOF. Very good sharpness. Nice natural colours.
Cheers,
Mariki

  • Great 
  • gannu Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 988 W: 4 N: 3277] (14761)
  • [2008-03-14 10:04]

Jitti, with your note and giving condition the shot is superb. Lovely lighting and great details. Ganesh

  • Great 
  • Mana Gold Star Critiquer/Silver Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 1772 W: 36 N: 5597] (18598)
  • [2008-03-14 19:02]

Hi Jitti,
Wonderful shot of this charming dark Evening Brown in all its glory. Nice POV to portray it and the image is tack sharp with lovely colours and details on its huge wings. Very skilful use of flash lighting and the dark BG works well here. Very nicely composed. Kudos.
TFS.
Sumon

What a unique night visitor, JC!
Butterflies normally don't fly at night but this one seems to be an exception. Maybe it was over-powered by the desire to get photographed :-)!
Though fill flash might have some impact on the colour of the subject, the details on it are sharp and clear.
In fact, the picture looks quite artistic.
TFS and regards.
Ram

  • Great 
  • uleko Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 3396 W: 172 N: 3310] (10940)
  • [2008-03-15 10:54]

Hello Jitti,
Very well captured this fine butterfly in camouflage pattern and colours. Excellent sharpness and I like your composition.
TFS and regards, Ulla

  • Great 
  • arfer Gold Star Critiquer [C: 2731 W: 0 N: 0] (0)
  • [2008-03-15 21:38]

Hello Jitti

As always ,sharp focus and detail.
The textures of the wings show well.
Excellent natural colour.
Amazing what will cross our paths in such a manner.
I am glad it graced your window.
TFS

Rob

  • Great 
  • Argus Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 5038 W: 260 N: 15594] (50626)
  • [2008-03-16 8:53]

Hello Jitti,
Though not strictly night-fliers some butterflies can be attracted to light at night, especially those that have shady habitats like this Dark Evening Brown. This is a fine capture with nice use of flash to give good sharpness and colour showing the underside of this species superbly well.
Thanks for sharing this one,
Ivan

  • Great 
  • izler Gold Star Critiquer [C: 1387 W: 3 N: 9] (44)
  • [2008-03-18 10:20]

hello Jitti
wonderful macro photo of this interesting butterfly with its difficult angle
composition, point of view, depth of field, lighting, colours, sharpness, details and note are great
thanks for sharing
regards
izler

  • Great 
  • Alex99 Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 4072 W: 133 N: 7096] (23735)
  • [2008-03-20 10:18]

Hi Jitti.
What a wonderful subject. I like it so much. You are lucky person who can open the window and take few amazing shots. Bravo. Excellent sharpness and lights. My compliments.
Alexei.

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF