<< Previous Next >>

Red clover


Red clover
Photo Information
Copyright: Snezana Lukic (Sneza) Gold Star Critiquer/Silver Workshop Editor/Silver Note Writer [C: 94 W: 27 N: 16] (672)
Genre: Plants
Medium: Color
Date Taken: 2005-05-22
Camera: Canon PowerShot A70
Exposure: f/3.2, 1/1000 seconds
Photo Version: Original Version
Theme(s): flower(red)II [view contributor(s)]
Date Submitted: 2005-05-26 16:09
Viewed: 5289
Points: 2
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note
Latin name: Trifolium pratense
Other names: Purple Clover, Trefoil, Wild Clover

Characteristics: Perennial plant of the Pea family - papilionaceae - up to 60 cm. Erect, hairy stems. Trifoliate leaves with tree ovate leaflets shortly petiolated, light green above with a white spot; whitish below. Triangular stipules. Pink flowers, not so frequently white, till 1,5 cm long in inflorescences till 3 cm wide. In meadows and grassland.

coasties has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekNature members may write critiques.
Discussions
None
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

Lovely shot Snezana. Crisp clear macro with awesome details. OOF BG is a real bonus. Thanks

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF