~ Monologue ~
|Copyright: Alaettin KI (TasmaniaC)
|Date Taken: 2006-04-01|
|Camera: Panasonic Lumix DMC-FZ30|
|Exposure: f/3.7, 1/50 seconds|
|More Photo Info: [view]|
|Photo Version: Original Version|
|Date Submitted: 2008-10-28 3:03|
|[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note|
The Great Cormorant is the largest of the Australian cormorants (70 - 90 cm) and is one of the largest in the world. It is almost entirely black in plumage, apart from a white and yellow chin and a small white patch on each thigh (absent in winter). The bill is grey and the legs and feet are black. Young birds resemble the adults but are more dusky-brown.
The Great Cormorant can be distinguished from the noticeably smaller (58 - 63 cm) Little Black Cormorant, P. sulcirostris, which is completely black and has a thinner bill.
Distribution and Habitat
Great Cormorants are probably the most widespread member of the cormorant family with a range that includes North America, Europe, Africa, China, India, Southeast Asia, New Zealand, Papua New Guinea and Australia. It occurs throughout most of Australia but is more numerous in the south-east and south-west. In spite of its preference for extensive areas of permanent freshwater, it is not confined to these and is often observed on coastal inlets and estuaries.
Food and feeding
Like other cormorants, the Great Cormorant feeds predominantly on fish, supplemented in freshwater by crustaceans, various aquatic insects and frogs. The Great Cormorant is an excellent swimmer and captures its food in shallow underwater dives, normally lasting up to one minute. Underwater it swims and pursues prey using its feet, but not its wings. Outside of the breeding season small groups are formed although birds are often seen fishing alone.
Great Cormorants are sociable birds and around breeding time they form colonies of about 2,000 birds, with colonies of up to 20,000 birds being reported. Breeding normally takes place from August to January but can occur at any time depending on food supply. Both sexes build the nest, which is a large structure of sticks placed in a low tree or on the ground. Both parents also incubate the eggs and care for the three or four young.
JoseMiguel has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
|You must be logged in to start a discussion.|
It seems it's only a monologue, isn't it? :)
The green-golden hues on the water surface at the back adds a nice contrast to the picture.
I like the scene caught, composition and square format chosen.
Good work and thanks for share.