<< Previous Next >>

Rock Dove


Rock Dove
Photo Information
Copyright: Ricardo A Palonsky (RAP) Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 2524 W: 345 N: 2373] (7405)
Genre: Animals
Medium: Color
Date Taken: 2004-07-30
Categories: Birds
Camera: Canon Powershot Pro1
Exposure: f/4, 1/640 seconds
Photo Version: Original Version
Theme(s): Doves and Pigeons [view contributor(s)]
Date Submitted: 2004-07-31 10:39
Viewed: 5157
Points: 18
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note
The Wild Dove (Columba livia) is the domestic dove that nowadays we found in practically all parts.

Distribution: This dove is natural of Eurasia and North Africa. In Asia its natural distribution arrives until India and Sri Lanka (Ceylon); in Africa it is to the north of the equator.

Habitat: In his natural habitat it lives in the channels of the rivers, places where there are rocky mountains where it can find cracks on rocks, places near the coast. In the present very common anywhere in the world demonstrating preference by the cities. It is documented to him from the level of the sea to the 4500 meters of elevation.

Habits: Normally one stays in pairs and flocks.

Nesting: It nests in the cracks between rocks in the cliff of mountains, other places in similar cracks, caves and the buildings. In places where the conditions are favorable, it procreates all the year. Nest the usual account with two white eggs. The incubation takes from 17 to 18 days.

Feeding: It is fed on grains which it obtains in the Earth. It complements his diet with small fruits, mollusks and other invertebrates.

Description: Of length it obtains of 32 to 33 cm.

Other names: To the Wild Dove also Homemade Dove is called to him. In English it is known him by Rock Pigeon.

Rockyboy, Callie, Robbrown, papagolf78, milloup, Yod has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekNature members may write critiques.
Discussions
ThreadThread Starter Messages Updated
To Hanssie: Thank you again...RAP 1 08-03 13:44
To patcras: jajajaja...RAP 1 07-31 16:18
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

Excellent shot of this columba, symbol of paz! DoF is excellent as the colors. Bravo!

  • Great 
  • Callie Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 1101 W: 95 N: 2610] (7555)
  • [2004-07-31 13:19]

Hi Ricardo, & welcome here on TN
This is an excellent picture, the feather details are really superbe. Every thinh here is very nice. The only nit is the BG, being cobbles, but again this is where he is happy.

Are you working with professionel models Ricardo? Excellent picture.

Nice one Ricardo, You have manged to tie back to its natural enviroment a bird most people concider a pest of our cities better known as FLYING RATS. Thank you for sharring.

J'aime cette prise de vue Ricardo, le volatile se déplace tranquillement avec une position très digne.
Merci pour la note très détaillée.
I like this recording Ricardo, the fowl moves quietly with a very deserving position.
Thank you for the very detailed note.

Nice and sharp capture, pity the background doesn't set him off better, but in connection with your note he's well placed against the pavement after all ;-)

Sharp !
Common, but nice background too !

  • Great 
  • Yod (9)
  • [2004-08-08 21:40]

Nice shot.It´s fantastic how sharp it is.Very well done.Now one question:Would a 4 mgpixel Canon camera give so much detail?Yod

Ciao Ricardo,
Nice write-up, unfortunately the wrong bird. This is not Columbia livia. It is the much more interesting Picazuro Pigeon (Patagioenas picazuro picazuro). It is an adult male. It naturally ranges in Argentina.

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF