<< Previous Next >>

Northern Hawk Owl


Northern Hawk Owl
Photo Information
Copyright: Carl Adam Wegenschimmel (Carl-Adam) (53)
Genre: Animals
Medium: Color
Date Taken: 2009-12
Categories: Birds
Exposure: f/4.5, 1/640 seconds
More Photo Info: [view]
Photo Version: Original Version
Date Submitted: 2009-03-12 13:57
Viewed: 2779
Points: 0
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note
Northern Hawk Owl

Surnia ulula Order STRIGIFORMES - Family STRIGIDAE
Habitat

Coniferous or mixed forests near open areas.

Food

Mostly small mammals, especially voles. Also some birds, especially in winter.

Behavior

Foraging

Hunts by day or night. Perches on prominent treetops, detecting prey by sight. Also has keen hearing, and can take prey completely concealed by snow.

Reproduction

Nest Type

Nests in cavities, including old woodpecker nests, and hollow tops of broken tree trunks. No structure built.

Egg Description

White.

Clutch Size

3-13 eggs.
Condition at Hatching

Helpless and covered in white down.

top
Conservation Status

No immediate known conservation concern.

Other Names

Chouette épervière (French)
Lechuza gavilana (Spanish)
Hawk Owl; Northern Hawk-Owl (English)

Sources used to construct this page: from all about birds.

top
Duncan, J. R., and P. A. Duncan. 1998. Northern Hawk Owl (Surnia ulula). In The Birds of North America, No. 356 (A. Poole and F. Gill, eds.). The Birds of North America, Inc., Philadelphia, PA.


Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekNature members may write critiques.
Discussions
None
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

No critiques
Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF