<< Previous Next >>

Butterfly#64 Me and a Common Lineblue


Butterfly#64 Me and a Common Lineblue
Photo Information
Copyright: jitti coowanitwong (jcoowanitwong) Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 1679 W: 0 N: 3120] (13754)
Genre: Animals
Medium: Color
Date Taken: 2009-06-14
Camera: Olympus E510, ZUIKO DIGITAL 35 mm1:3.5 Macro
Exposure: f/6.3, 1/100 seconds
More Photo Info: [view]
Photo Version: Original Version
Theme(s): Butterflies from Thailand #2 [view contributor(s)]
Date Submitted: 2009-06-20 5:31
Viewed: 2974
Points: 18
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note
Order: Lepidoptera
Superfamily: Papilionoidea
Family: Lycaenidae
Genus: Prosotas
Species: P. nora
Common Name: ผีเสื้อฟ้าขีดหกโนรา The Common Lineblue

Around eight o'clock in the morning. I was having desserts. This tiny butterfly landed on the middle finger of my left hand and enjoy the dessert with me. A very satisfied moment.

anel, ramthakur, flashpoint, Juyona, haraprasan, Alex99 has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekNature members may write critiques.
Discussions
ThreadThread Starter Messages Updated
To accassidy: Prosotas norajcoowanitwong 2 06-20 10:23
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

  • Great 
  • anel Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 3053 W: 3 N: 8715] (40574)
  • [2009-06-20 5:44]

Hello Jitti my neighbour,
So happy to see that you post again! Almost one year that we didn't see pictures from you. And it was this little butterfly which made you come back. How tiny, how cute!
A warm welcome back
Kind regards
Anne

Hello JC,
Where have you been all these months???????
What a pleasure to have you back!
I thought you had left for good like many others.
Well, it is pleasure to enjoy your pictures like this one once again.
This small butterfly, in her own way, has urged you to keep in touch with nature and TN :).
It is a remarkably sharp shot you have taken with you free single hand.
Hope to see you posting regularly from now on.
Regards.
Ram

Hi Jitti,
But tiny this butterfly!
Very nice capture, good focus and colors
very nice details like the POV
TFS
Marx

hello Jitti!
really tiny this Lycaenidae..great moment
captured with perfect definition and color

compliments sERGIO

Hi Jitti,
Funny how your finger looks a lot like mine, except mine is currently devoid of butterflies! This is a very cute shot of a tiny Lycaenid, with good details on the wings and head.
You will also see that it has a relatively long tail at the end of vein 2 of the hindwing, and this means that it is not actually Anthene emolus as you suggested. I think it is actually Prosotas nora, which occurs in Thailand and is illustrated on Plate 10 of Amnuay Pinratana's book Butterflies in Thailand, part 4. TFS.
Alan

  • Great 
  • Juyona Gold Star Critiquer/Silver Workshop Editor [C: 2232 W: 10 N: 2971] (16891)
  • [2009-06-20 13:15]

WOOW,
fina macro
hermosos detalles y composición...
sensacional nitidez,
saludos Jitti

Hi Jitti

Good to see you back here again.
Great little butterfly
Good sharpness and pattern detail

Chris

Hi Jitti,
A nice capture of this beautiful common lineblue. Very well composed with your hands and sharp details. Thanks a lot for sharing.

  • Great 
  • Alex99 Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 4072 W: 133 N: 7096] (23735)
  • [2009-06-21 3:36]

Hi, dear friend.
How nice that you are here again and have posted wonderful shot. You managed to reflect this tiny beauty simply amazingly with terrific sharpness and details. Every hair is visible perfectly as well as texture of the wing and colouration of the butterfly. Even finger is reproduced precisely :).BG is also fine. Well done and all my compliments. In waiting for your new shots,
Alexei.

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF