<< Previous Next >>

Butterfly #65 Great Orange Tip


Butterfly #65 Great Orange Tip
Photo Information
Copyright: jitti coowanitwong (jcoowanitwong) Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 1679 W: 0 N: 3120] (13754)
Genre: Animals
Medium: Color
Date Taken: 2009-06-28
Categories: Insects
Camera: Olympus E510, ZUIKO DIGITAL 35 mm1:3.5 Macro
Exposure: f/6.3, 1/250 seconds
Photo Version: Original Version
Theme(s): Butterflies from Thailand #2 [view contributor(s)]
Date Submitted: 2009-07-04 9:23
Viewed: 3587
Points: 16
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note
FAMILY: Pieridae
Species: Hebomoia glaucippe
Common Name: Great Orange Tip (ผีเสื้อปลายปีกส้มใหญ่)

Several times in the past that I met an Orange Tip. It always in a hurry to fly passed me. This time it also had fast beating wings. But the sweet from Ixora gave me a chance to take a few photos. This is the one that I would like to present to you all.

jconceicao, roges, Argus, haraprasan, Noisette, Miss_Piggy, valy67 has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekNature members may write critiques.
Discussions
None
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

Hello Jitti,

Great capture of this beautiful butterfly.
Nice colours with great details.
Lighting and composition are splendid.
Good note.

Hi Jitti,
Well done. I know how skittish these large pierids are, but you have caught this one feeding. The definition is very good, although I think the red BG detracts a bit from the colours of the butterfly. But... you can't have everything. Thanks.
Alan

  • Great 
  • roges Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 957 W: 0 N: 1329] (6264)
  • [2009-07-04 14:29]

Hi Jitti !

An excellent image played very well, congratulations!
The description provided is also welcome.
Have a pleasant weekend,
Adrian

  • Great 
  • Argus Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 5038 W: 260 N: 15594] (50626)
  • [2009-07-04 21:46]

Hello Jitti,
Though this is a worn specimen it is a sharp capture of a Great Orange Tip taken from a fine lateral POV and nicely composed on the red flowers.
This species is not often seen on TN.
Thanks and all the best,
Ivan

Hi Jitti,
A nice capture of this great orange tip. Very good composition and sharp details. Thanks a lot for sharing.

Hello Jitti
This butterfly is a beautiful one in spite of his damaged wings and you have taken it with superb details, great composition with the surrounding red flowers

You have a very impressive galery of wonderful shots
Have a good night
Jacqueline

Hallo Jitti
Although this butterfly’s wing is a bit worn, this is a beautiful specimen. The patterns on the upper part of the wing are lovely in contrast with the neutral colour of the lower part of the wing.
The brightly coloured flowers as your backdrop emphasise the details of this Great Orange Tip to its best. Thanks for sharing. Best regards.
Anna

Hello Jutti !
This old and worn-out butterfly looks wonderful, even with his dull colors. The sharpness and details are amazing, the colors are very natural and yet the red is so vivid, the composition and POV are perfect, and I also like the pose of the butterfly, with the tongue out to drink. You have captured him with skill and talent. Very well done !
Valérie.

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF