|Copyright: Emin Yogurtcuoglu (goldfinchtr)
|Date Taken: 2009-06-20|
|Exposure: f/7.1, 1/200 seconds|
|More Photo Info: [view]|
|Photo Version: Original Version|
|Date Submitted: 2009-07-20 7:07|
|[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note|
|Blue Chaffinch Fringilla teydea|
2009 IUCN Red List Category (as evaluated by BirdLife International - the official Red List Authority for birds for IUCN): Near Threatened
Justification This species is classified as Near Threatened because it has an extremely small range which is declining, and a moderately small population which has declined in the past ten years. However, the range is not yet severely fragmented or restricted to few locations. For these reasons, the species is classified as Near Threatened.
Species name author Webb, Berthelot & Moquin-Tandon, 1841
Taxonomic source(s) AERC TAC (2003), Cramp and Simmons (1977-1994), Sibley and Monroe (1990, 1993)
Identification 16-17 cm. Relatively uniform, bluish-grey finch. Adult male has blue-grey head, back and underparts with paler chin and throat. Black wings at close range showing two wing-bars. Dull black tail. Light blue bill with black tip in breeding season. Grey-brown legs. Adult female same plumage pattern as male but greyish olive-brown above and brownish ashy-grey below. Wing bars more apparent. Similar spp. Chaffinch F. coelebs less robust and shorter tail. Plumage less uniform and wing markings more striking. Voice Short accelerating and descending series of notes.
Range estimate (breeding/resident)
2,000 - 5,000
Range & population Fringilla teydea is found only on Tenerife (subspecies teydea) and Gran Canaria (subspecies polatzeki) in the Canary Islands, Spain. The total population is estimated to be 1,800-4,500 individuals, with the majority on Tenerife and approximately 250 individuals on Gran Canaria. On Gran Canaria it occupies a tiny range which is declining: it is restricted to patches of woodland totalling 3.6 km2 at Ojeda, Inagua and Pajonales. However, as the Gran Canaria race is such a small proportion of the total population, the species's overall range and population are effectively stable.
Important Bird Areas Click here to view map showing IBAs where species is recorded and triggers any of the IBA criteria.
Ecology: It is largely dependent on Canary pine Pinus canariensis and will inhabit reforested areas where these fall within the natural distribution of this tree. Although Canary pine seeds constitute its main food source, birds occasionally feed outside pinewoods during severe weather. During the breeding season, it is found in pinewoods at 1,000-2,000 m with a high proportion of broom Chamaecytisus proliferus in the understorey. It is been recorded from 800 to 2,300 m at other times. The breeding season lasts from April to early August. Two eggs are generally laid.
Threats It suffers from being captured and kept in cages, and possibly also still from illegal trade, primarily to Italy, Germany and Belgium, which may have an effect on population levels. Its pinewood habitat has been subject to intense commercial exploitation which has resulted in habitat fragmentation and population isolation, particularly on Gran Canaria. Forest fires have been important in the destruction of pinewoods on Gran Canaria, most recently in the summer of 2007 when significant areas were destroyed including one of the most imprtant sites on Gran Canaria. Protected areas are heavily used for recreation and leisure on Gran Canaria and this may cause disturbance.
Conservation measures underway It has been legally protected from hunting, capture, trade, egg or chick collection since 1980. Key areas on Gran Canaria have been protected since 1982 and El Teide forest on Tenerife and six important areas on Gran Canaria were designated as National Parks or Natural Areas in 1987. A conservation programme was initiated in 1991 and a captive breeding programme began in 1992. An action plan was published in 1996.
Conservation measures proposed Monitoring and research should be continued and expanded. An official, governmental action plan should be produced to detail conservation requirements such as habitat restoration, prevention of forest fires and eradication of illegal trade. In addition, the species should be included under CITES and adequate protection should be ensured under the Countryside Law and Wildlife Protection Law. Forest management should focus on thinning areas of dense pine trees where no undergrowth persists and reafforesting areas within the former range of pine forests on the islands.
thor68 has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.