<< Previous Next >>

Butterfly #68 (I.semamora)


Butterfly #68 (I.semamora)
Photo Information
Copyright: jitti coowanitwong (jcoowanitwong) Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 1679 W: 0 N: 3120] (13754)
Genre: Animals
Medium: Color
Date Taken: 2008-08-03
Categories: Insects
Camera: Olympus E510, ZUIKO DIGITAL 35 mm1:3.5 Macro
Exposure: f/3.5, 1/60 seconds
Photo Version: Original Version
Theme(s): Butterflies from Thailand #2 [view contributor(s)]
Date Submitted: 2009-08-30 3:48
Viewed: 4040
Points: 30
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note
Class: Insecta
Order: Lepidoptera
Family: Hesperiidae
Subfamily: Hesperiinae
Genus: Iton
Species: I.semamora
Common Name: The Common Wight ผีเสื้อแต้มขาวธรรมดา

Other Information
Time: 10.47
ISO: 400

Ozgur70, Argus, anel, cataclysta, nikosrio, jaycee, CeltickRanger, MMM, roges, flashpoint, rousettus has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekNature members may write critiques.
Discussions
None
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

So different and unsusual skipper fot Turkey and europe. Good capture with good BG and sharpness
TFS.

  • Great 
  • PeterZ Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 5137 W: 166 N: 13121] (49139)
  • [2009-08-30 4:05]

Hello Jitti,
A great sharp detailed photo in beautiful natural colours. Excellent POV, composition and OOF BG.
Regards,
Peter

  • Great 
  • shree Silver Star Critiquer/Silver Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 49 W: 13 N: 71] (276)
  • [2009-08-30 5:38]

A great macro of this common white butterfly, Jitti!

Very well focused and sharp details - specially around its eyes. Wings too are evenly focused. Lighting is perfect and so is your composition.

Lovely capture, I must say.

Hallo Jitti
A beautiful skipper with striking dark brown colour, on the upper wing and white on the underwing. It is really lovely to look at this petite little butterfly with its rather large eye and hairy paws. I also like the fine white lining alongside the edges of the wings, you have captured the hairiness with great detail and care. The green leave it is resting on, compliment the details of this beauty to its best. Thanks for sharing this big eyed beauty. Best regards.
Anna

  • Great 
  • Argus Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 5038 W: 260 N: 15594] (50626)
  • [2009-08-30 6:31]

Hello Jitti,
A superb capture of this skipper, I. semamora. This fresh specimen was taken from a great lateral POV with fine sharpness and colours against a pleasing neutral BG.
Thanks and all the best,
Ivan

  • Great 
  • anel Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 3053 W: 3 N: 8715] (40574)
  • [2009-08-30 6:39]

Hello Jitti,
Very subtle shot of this most beautiful Skipper, which I don't remember having seen on TN. Very fine framing and superb color-combination. Bravo!
Thanks and kind regards
Anne

Hi Jitti,

Felcitaciones! ... one skipper beautifully photographed, with colors and masterful approach!

Jesús

Hi Jitti
As always beautiful photo. Great skipper - I have never seen this species. Sharpness, background, POV everything looks great I like it very much
TFS
Krzysztof

Excellent capture, sharp details , beautiful colors, natural light and nice blured BG,
regards,
Nikos.

  • Great 
  • jaycee Gold Star Critiquer/Silver Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 2454 W: 10 N: 8044] (25460)
  • [2009-08-30 15:31]

Hi Jitti,

A beautiful Skipper in a wonderful pose on the leaf showing off both sides of the wings. Colors, details, background and composition are all marvelous.

Jane

hello Jitti

excellent and very beautiful photo of this butterfly,
with very fine POV and framing, superb focus
with great sharpness and details, TFS

Asbed

  • Great 
  • nagraj Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 1618 W: 106 N: 3208] (15166)
  • [2009-08-31 3:21]

Hi,
Very beautifully captured skipper, fine colors and simple composition with good background. tfs.
nagraj.v

  • Great 
  • MMM Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 1114 W: 0 N: 2546] (11425)
  • [2009-08-31 5:00]

Hello Jitti
Nice composition.Sharp image with good POV.Detail are excellent.I also like the OOF BG
TFS Michel

  • Great 
  • roges Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 957 W: 0 N: 1329] (6264)
  • [2009-09-04 2:29]

Hi Jitti,
Excellent image. A beautiful macro.
Have a nice day,
Adrian

hello Jitti!
very beautiful skipper...
good use of lens and well managed

best regards sERGIO

Hello Jitti
I have seen many skipper species, but this is new to me and different from ones here, with white portions on wings. it is very beautiful and you captured it with a great macro shot. nicely composed and focused. Thanks for sharing,
have a nice week
Ahmet

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF