<< Previous Next >>

Butterfly #59/2 (J. alecto)


Butterfly #59/2 (J. alecto)
Photo Information
Copyright: jitti coowanitwong (jcoowanitwong) Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 1679 W: 0 N: 3120] (13754)
Genre: Animals
Medium: Color
Date Taken: 2008-08-03
Categories: Insects
Camera: Olympus E510, ZUIKO DIGITAL 35 mm1:3.5 Macro
Exposure: f/10.0, 1/640 seconds
Photo Version: Original Version
Theme(s): Butterflies from Thailand #2 [view contributor(s)]
Date Submitted: 2009-09-26 18:15
Viewed: 4194
Points: 24
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note
Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Lepidoptera
Superfamily: Papilionoidea
Family: Lycaenidae
Genus: Jamides
Species: J. alecto
Common Name: Metallic Cerulean (ผีเสื้อฟ้าวาวใหญ่)
Wingspan: 30-44 mm
ISO 400
Time 8:52

This is a picture from last year. My previous post on this species Here

roges, flashpoint, CeltickRanger, tcr, valy67, anel, Alex99 has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekNature members may write critiques.
Discussions
ThreadThread Starter Messages Updated
To roges: Fauna and flora loversjcoowanitwong 1 09-27 01:55
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

  • Great 
  • roges Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 957 W: 0 N: 1329] (6264)
  • [2009-09-27 0:39]
  • [+]

Hi Jitti,
excellent capture. Very good this macro. Excellent colors and a formidable BG.
Have a quiet Sunday,
Adrian

P.S. I brought in the group created by me yesterday. I hope that is ok and agree. If you do not want to be a member of this group please write to me.

Hello Jitti
a fine macro capture of this beautiful Lycaenidae with excellent details, wonderful colors and focusing for a great composition! Everything is optimally balanced.
Livio

Hi Jitti
Another beautiful butterfly in your gallery. Perfectly sharp image with nice diagonal composition and good OOF background Very good job
TFS
Krzysztof

hello Jitti!
excellent close up of this tiny Lycaenidae
details and definition are superb, a very well executed management

have a nice week end sERGIO

hello Jitti

excellent butterfly photo with his flower,
fine POV and appropriate framing,
fine focus great sharpness and details, TFS

Asbed

  • Great 
  • nagraj Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 1618 W: 106 N: 3208] (15166)
  • [2009-09-27 8:00]

Hi,
Fine image, lovely Cerulean on this very cute flower. tfs.
nagraj.v

  • Great 
  • tcr Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 158 W: 8 N: 538] (3384)
  • [2009-09-27 16:55]

Hello Jitti.
Great work.
Accurate sharpness, fine details, nice contrast and composition.
Greetings and TFS.

  • Great 
  • valy67 Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 1727 W: 59 N: 3060] (9219)
  • [2009-09-27 22:39]

Hello Jitti !
This is one exceptional picture ! The butterfly sitting on this lovely flower looks just gorgeous, and they stand out so wonderfully on the darker BG. I love his markings and his big black eye. The details are amazing, the colors look very natural, the composition and the POV are perfect. A real jewel. Very well done !
Valérie.

Hi Jitti

Another great shot Jitti, they just keep getting better. Perfect sharpness, DOF and details. Great composition and POV.
Great work

Chris

  • Great 
  • anel Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 3053 W: 3 N: 8715] (40574)
  • [2009-10-10 4:41]

hello Jitti,
Sorry to be late for this fine picture, I hadn't seen it. A cute butterfly on a fine flower shown with good sharpness and natural colors. Good vertical framing, may be I would have cut a little bit from the under part.
Have anice weekend. Kind regards
Anne

nice sharp close up, TFS Ori

  • Great 
  • Alex99 Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 4072 W: 133 N: 7096] (23735)
  • [2009-11-02 8:25]

Hi Jitti.
I have missed this amazing shot when I was absent. It is really outstanding. I am impressed with 3D-effect. Reproduction of all features of the flower and butterfly is stunning. Fantastic lights and colours. I also am impressed with beautifulness of the BG. It is great. Bravo. Perfect job.
Alexei.

Sawasdee Jitti Khun sabaai di rue,

Wow what a terrific capture of this beautiful Butterfly my good friend, Tack Sharp with amazing detail and clarity Woooow... lovely stuff, perfect composition with this well balanced format, superb out of focus neutral background, excellent picture and worth many more accolades than received, great stuff here Jitti and very well done,
Best Regards,

Pauly.

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF