<< Previous Next >>

Muriwai Gannet


Muriwai Gannet
Photo Information
Copyright: Pam Russell (coasties) Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 3749 W: 483 N: 8155] (28054)
Genre: Animals
Medium: Color
Date Taken: 2009-12-08
Categories: Birds
Camera: Canon EOS 1D Mark III, Canon EF 100-400mm L IS USM, Digital RAW 400, Hoya UV 77mm
Details: (Fill) Flash: Yes
More Photo Info: [view]
Photo Version: Original Version
Date Submitted: 2009-12-08 19:44
Viewed: 4913
Points: 14
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note
Missed the wing tip..... but still worth uploading in my opinion. Thanks for looking.

Australasian Gannet (Morus serrator)

Maori Name: Takapu

Other names: Takupu, Toroa-haoika, Australian Gannet, Solan Goose, Diver.

Identification: 90 cm (35 in.). Spindle-shaped body, clearly delineated black and white plumage and long narrow wings clearly distinguish the gannet from any other seabirds in our waters.

Similar species: Unlikely to be confused with any other species except for possibly the Masked Booby Sula dactylus but this bird lacks the gannet's golden-yellow head and is somewhat smaller.

Range: In coastal waters throughout the country. Juveniles disperse to waters off south-east Australia, returning permanently to New Zealand when adults.

Status: Common.

Where to see: Three easily accessible mainland colonies at Muriwai, Cape Kidnappers and Farewell Spit. Also often seen from boats in coastal waters, particularly in the North Island.

Notes: Flocks above schooling fish indulging in spectacular diving displays

The above obtained from: http://www.natureandco.co.nz/land_and_wildlife/wildlife/seabirds/gannet.php

Alex99, Mello, loot, flashpoint has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekNature members may write critiques.
Discussions
None
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

  • Great 
  • manyee Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 3089 W: 230 N: 6774] (23770)
  • [2009-12-08 21:34]

Beautiful, Pam!
Amazing details. Perfect POV of this gannet in flight.
I think missing the wing tips gives the bird even more stature,
leaving its size to the imagination.
The blue sky makes a great BG.
TFS. : )

  • Great 
  • zetu Gold Star Critiquer/Silver Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 967 W: 26 N: 3888] (16941)
  • [2009-12-08 22:53]

Hello Pam
Excellent capture of Gannet in flight taken with wonderful colors and perfect focus.
Regards
Razvan

  • Great 
  • Alex99 Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 4072 W: 133 N: 7096] (23735)
  • [2009-12-08 22:59]

Hi Pam.
Stunning in-flight picture with brilliant subject and so wonderful exposure and reproduction of colour tones and lights. Arrangement of the bird in the frame and your POV are superb and timing is precise. Bravo and TS.
Alexei.

Hi Pam.
Yours capture is excelent.
Good details and colours of this bird.
Best regards.Alin.

  • Great 
  • Mello Gold Star Critiquer/Silver Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 140 W: 34 N: 480] (2419)
  • [2009-12-09 6:31]

Perfect shot dear Pam,
Amazing in flight focus and POV.
Very well done.
TFS and see you on TN.
Regards,
Francisco

  • Great 
  • loot Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 5524 W: 722 N: 4163] (11276)
  • [2009-12-13 1:16]
  • [2]

Hi Pam

It's still tips the scale of appreciation even while lacking the tip of its wing. The deep
blue BG compliments the lovely white, black, and toffee colours of this pretty Takapu.
The in-flight details are really great; showing the spreading tail feathers (the rudder),
the aerodynamic post and stationing of the legs (landing gear), the extension of the
wings (airborne and soaring apparatus), the pointed beak (fishing and eating utensil),
and the streamlined head (the control centre). All these features are indicative of a
bird that was purposely built to attain great velocity in the air. You have done well to
capture it with lovely sharp details, excellent contrasts, and beautiful colours.

Good work and TFS.
Regards
Loot

excellent capture in flight,Pam
i like sharpness and vivid details

greeting sERGIO

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF