<< Previous Next >>

Leaf Beetle - Chrysochus sp.


Leaf Beetle - Chrysochus sp.
Photo Information
Copyright: vipin baliga (vipinbaliga) Silver Star Critiquer/Silver Workshop Editor/Silver Note Writer [C: 18 W: 12 N: 44] (460)
Genre: Animals
Medium: Color
Date Taken: 2010-04-29
Categories: Insects
Camera: Canon 500D T1i, Canon EF-S 55-250mm IS, 58mm Kenko UV
Exposure: f/8, 1/80 seconds
More Photo Info: [view]
Photo Version: Original Version
Date Submitted: 2010-05-02 6:23
Viewed: 3224
Points: 6
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note
Found these insects engaged in the act.
Surprisingly there were atleast 1 pair on every leaf of this plant.
The whole drama lasted for around 20mins before they all took off. Fully satisfied ;-)
-------------------------------------------------------
Thank you Ivan for identifying the species... :-)

Common names:
Cobalt Milkweed Beetle, Blue Milkweed Beetle.

Scientific classification:
Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Coleoptera
Family: Chrysomelidae
Genus: Chrysochus
Species: C. cobaltinus
-------------------------------------------------------

Camera: Canon EOS 500D
Lens: Canon EF-S 55-250mm IS
Lens Aperture: F/8.0
Focal length: 250mm
Exposure Time: 1/80sec
ISO speed: ISO-400
Metering Mode: Partial

Regards
Vipin Baliga :-)


Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekNature members may write critiques.
Discussions
None
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

this photo makes me laugh, nice shot....this is a very expressive shot of 2 beetles love for one another :)

  • Great 
  • Argus Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 5038 W: 260 N: 15594] (50626)
  • [2010-05-02 8:14]

Hello Vipin,
A fine macro of a pair of Leaf-eating beetles (Chrysomelidae) taken from a nice lateral POV with good sharpness and DOF. Though lighting seems to have been a little against you , the iridescent colours show quite well.
Thanks and best regards,
Ivan

A bit of fill in flash can improve the shadow details in my opinion,Vipin! Good composition, viewing angle and dept of field. Very striking little beetles indeed!
Regards,
George Veltchev

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF