<< Previous Next >>

Amazingly Ugly


Amazingly Ugly
Photo Information
Copyright: Laurita Godwin (ljsugarnspice) Gold Star Critiquer/Silver Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 78 W: 17 N: 55] (313)
Genre: Animals
Medium: Color
Date Taken: 2010-06-18
Categories: Insects
Photo Version: Original Version
Date Submitted: 2010-06-18 20:07
Viewed: 2931
Points: 6
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note
This guy was struggling to fly outside my mother-in-laws tonight was as I was walking out to my car. I have never seen anything like it, which is what i love about it!! Of course this was the one night i didn't have my nikon with me, so mom, knowing my love of all things creepy crawly, offered me a mason jar to bring it home in (i only live 5 mins away). Please excuse the lack of creativity in this shot, it's mainly nocturnal, so i had to bring it to the light of my front step to shoot it... God Bless the internet, which allowed me to ID it. I snapped a bunch and set it free. There is no post processing other than the resize...taken with a Nikon D40 with the stock 18-55mm lens on the macro setting.

This is a Male Dobsonfly. I found some info on insectidentification.org and here it is:


CATEGORY:
Alderfly or Dobsonfly

COMMON NAME:
"Dobsonfly"

SCIENTIFIC NAME:
(Corydalus cornutus)

TAXONOMY:
Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Megaloptera
Family: Corydalidae
Genus: Corydalus
Species: cornutus




CHARACTERISTICS: Dobsonflies appear to be quite fearsome, having what appears to be tentacle-like appendages for mouth parts. In fact, the males of the species cannot even bite though females can deliver quite a painful bite if agitated. Males are also the only one of the species that have the identifiable long mandibles. Females have short mandibles. Dobsonflies can be spotted by these long mandibles that can be nearly half the length of their bodies. Their large wings cover most of their abdomen surface when viewed from the above. Dobsonflies begin life as aquatic larvae before graduating as an airborne insect. They are primarily nocturnal (night dwellers) and are naturally drawn to light sources at night. Larvae appear looking very much like centipedes early on while adults keep watch nearby.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
ADULT SIZE (Length): 50mm to 127mm (1.97in to 5.00in)
IDENTIFYING COLORS: black; brown; gray

avallaunius, anel, caspian has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekNature members may write critiques.
Discussions
ThreadThread Starter Messages Updated
To caspian: thank you!ljsugarnspice 1 07-26 07:43
To caspian: Thanks!ljsugarnspice 1 06-19 19:47
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

Hi Laurita,
I don't think that this guy is ugly - but very strange. I love the wings, they realy have a perfect design. The head is interestings with the horns/antennaes.
Realy a fantastic post and I like it very much. I looked for the German name - but can't find one. But it's only to find in America as I read on Wiki.
Thanks, the first time I saw this guy.
Enjoy the weekend
Sabine - wishnugaruda

  • Great 
  • anel Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 3053 W: 3 N: 8715] (40574)
  • [2010-06-19 11:11]

Hello Laurita,
A very special creature you show us here! I didn't know about these Dobsonflies, I believed at first sight that it was a Neuroptera. Simple and well presented posting. And most interesting!
Kind regards
Anne

Hello Laurita,

I've never seen a creature like this before. We also met because of it.
Macro shot of an incredible and very impressive.
With sharp eyes at the highest level of detail has been laid before.
Composition, light and clarity is very skillfully crafted.
TFS, Best Regards.

Mehmet

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF