<< Previous Next >>

Satyrium spini


Satyrium spini
Photo Information
Copyright: Catherine Dijon (CatherineD) Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 861 W: 57 N: 4006] (14097)
Genre: Animals
Medium: Color
Date Taken: 2010-06-22
Categories: Insects
Camera: Canon EOS 40 D, Canon EF 100 mm F2.8 Macro USM
Exposure: f/8, 1/320 seconds
More Photo Info: [view]
Photo Version: Original Version
Theme(s): Bayram's Favourites-III [view contributor(s)]
Date Submitted: 2010-07-25 11:01
Viewed: 2875
Points: 32
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note [French]
This pretty Lycanid seems to be less common than his cousin Satyrium ilicis. His blue spot is very attractive.

Satyrium spini (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
Family: Lycaenidae
Common names: Blue-spot Hairsreak [En], Güzel Sevbeni [Tu], Thécla des nerpruns, Thécla du prunellier [Fr], Wegdoornpage [Nl], Schlehenzipfelfalter [De]

Size: 1.5 cm.
Grayish brown undersides with a bold white postmedian line on both wings. On hindwing, is has also several black dots in submarginal band and a large, square-shaped bright blue spot near anal angle.
Distribution: Middle East, Southern Europe, Lebanon, Caucasus, South Ural, West Kazakhstan, Iran, Northern Iraq.
Flight season: from May to July according locations.
Habitat: Shruby fields and open woodlands, rocky slopes, until 2000m.
Host Plants: Prunus sp., Rhamnus sp., Crataegus sp.

References:
Ozgurdoga.net
Baytaş A., 2007. A field guide to the butterflies of Turkey, NTV Yayınları, Istanbul.

boreocypriensis, marianas, anemone, siggi, marius-secan, rousettus, bahadir, horias, caspian, haraprasan, nikosrio, flashpoint, jlynx has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekNature members may write critiques.
Discussions
ThreadThread Starter Messages Updated
To boreocypriensis: You can be jealous... for once!CatherineD 3 07-25 11:36
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

Ahhhh... dear Cathy:) i am jelous with this one:) i think you captured this beauty while we were concerning with the mating Anatolalacerta danfordi pair. This is really exceptional macro capture of this rare beauty in every way. A masterpiece job indeed.
TFS and have a nice week MF!
Cheers,

Bayram

Hi Catherine
Wonderful and great capture today from you.
Sharpness of the details are cristal clear!
Great colors,excellent blurred BG.
Mariana

Ciao Catherine, great capture of rare little butterfly, beautiful natural colors, splendid sharpness and fine details, very well done my friend, ciao Silvio

Very beautiful photo of this butterfly Catherine. Colours, details and composition are excellent.
TFS
Best regards
Özgür

hallo Catherine
great to find this beauty
very good sharpness and nice pose with beautiful colours
greeting lou

  • Great 
  • siggi Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 3097 W: 109 N: 12399] (52850)
  • [2010-07-25 12:57]

Hello Catherine
Super shot of this hairstreak.Excellent POV and DOF.The details and colours are lovely.Nicely composed and seen on this grass.Best regards Siggi

Hello Catherine,
Excellent capture of this wonderful butterfly. Very good colours, nice background
and superb details.
Marius.

Hello Catherine
great macro shot of beautiful Lycaenid from Turkiye. great sharp details, POV and colors. nicely composed and presented. Thanks for sharing, best wishes
Ahmet

Ciao Catherine. Best compliments fot the perfect DOF by not so easy POV. Best shapr and details. Beautiful natural colours.

Roberto

Hi Catherine,
A perfect capture of this lovely Lycanid.
Wonderful detail and colours, pin sharp, beautifully compoised.
Very nice work.
Cheers & TFS
Steve

Hello Catherine, nice macro capture of this pretty butterfly.
TFS and regards,
Bahadır

  • Great 
  • horias Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 837 W: 58 N: 2084] (11033)
  • [2010-07-26 2:07]

Hi Catherine
This is one of the most beautiful lycaenidae from all the family!
Your is great !
Perfect details, very sharp.
Horia

Merhaba Catherine,

With very great perspective and a macro-shooting techniques.
It is such a beautiful.
The more subtle color an essay about the viability of all the details.
This works very well with everything.
Thanks for sharing.

Best Regards,
Mehmet

Hi Catherine,
A nice capture of this beautiful butterfly. Very well composed with sharp details. Thanks a lot for sharing.

Hello Catherine,
excellent capture, nice light, lovely colors and sharp details, beautifull BG,
TfS, regards,
Nikos.

  • Great 
  • jlynx Gold Star Critiquer/Silver Note Writer [C: 87 W: 7 N: 46] (455)
  • [2010-07-26 14:44]

Hello Catherine.
I can only admire the pictures like this. The staff is beautiful, spirited and forcing into a deep reflection on what I can do in this area.
This beautiful picture in every detail: nice staff, great colors, major focus and depth of field.
This photo is also delicate and graceful.
Regards,
Jurek

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF