<< Previous Next >>

Polyommatus cornelia


Polyommatus cornelia
Photo Information
Copyright: Catherine Dijon (CatherineD) Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 861 W: 57 N: 4006] (14097)
Genre: Animals
Medium: Color
Date Taken: 2010-06-23
Categories: Insects
Camera: Canon EOS 40 D, Canon EF 100 mm F2.8 Macro USM
Exposure: f/8, 1/250 seconds
More Photo Info: [view]
Photo Version: Original Version
Date Submitted: 2010-07-30 11:42
Viewed: 3238
Points: 34
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note [French]
This is a typical Lycanid of the Taurus mountains, a Turkish endemic species.

Polyommatus cornelia (Gerhard, 1851).
Family: Lycanidae
Common names: Small Anatolian Blue [En], Çokgözlü Küçük Turan Mavisi [Tu]

It has grey undersides with an orange submarginal band on hindwing, a black spot in the middle of forewing cell. It looks like the Common blue (P.icarus), but is smaller (1.2-1.6 cm), with orange marking paler and smaller and white wedge extends farther into center of hindwing. Females have darker gray-brown undersides with stronger markings.
It flies from May to August.
Habitat: sparsely vegetated dry, rocky slopes, often in steppes.
Distribution: It is a species from central and southern Turkey, and western edges of the eastern Anatolia.
Host plants: fabaceae.

References:
Ozgurdoga
Baytaş A., 2007. A field guide to the butterflies of Turkey, NTV Yayınları, Istanbul.

marius-secan, Argus, ferranjlloret, boreocypriensis, haraprasan, Mamagolo2, marhowie has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekNature members may write critiques.
Discussions
ThreadThread Starter Messages Updated
To Argus: Thanks!CatherineD 1 07-30 12:33
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

Hello Catherine,
Great image with excellent details and superb colours. Superb composition and nice POV.
Exceptional brown colours and very good focus.
Marius.

  • Great 
  • Argus Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 5038 W: 260 N: 15594] (50626)
  • [2010-07-30 12:13]
  • [+]

Hello Catherine,
Nice to see this species of blue that is new to me, a fresh specimen showing the closed wings with fine sharpness and colours against a pleasing BG.
Is this new on TN?
Thanks and have a good weekend,
Ivan

hallo Catherine
super pose with great sharpness and beautiful colours
i like this one with a nice BG.
greeting lou

Wonderful Catherine.
A lovely capture of this little Lycanid.
Great composition with good detail & colour.
TFS
Steve

hello catherine,
this is a lovely shot of the butterfly from the blue family, loved the oof bg, the colors and the composition, nice framing too,
tfs & regards
pankaj

Good Morning Cathy,

Your placement of our endemic blue and the soft lighting are wonderful here. Great focus and exposure too.
TFS and have a nice WE!
Cheers,

Bayram

Hi Catherine,
A nice capture of this beautiful Small Anatolian Blue butterfly. Excellent sharp details and a lovely composition. Thanks a lot for sharing.

Hello Catherine,
Tis is a beautiful shot if this butterfly. Love the patterns the black dot's make on the wings. Excellent clear detail. Very well done and thanks for sharing.
Regards
Natley
Mamagolo2

  • Great 
  • foozi Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 2791 W: 0 N: 6696] (25839)
  • [2010-07-31 4:04]

Hello Catherine,
very beautiful capture of the blue. i like its similar colours to the background. Very well seen with patterns and superb details. The fine hairs around the wings are so fantastic.
What a details.

Regards,
Foozi

Ciao Catherine, great macro of lovely little butterfly with fantastic details, wonderful blurry BG and splendid sharpness, very well done my friend, have a good week end, ciao Silvio

Ciao Catherine. Fascinating warm tones and colours. Good details.

Roberto

  • Great 
  • nagraj Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 1618 W: 106 N: 3208] (15166)
  • [2010-07-31 5:38]

Hi,
I liked the browns here, delightful and the species looks wonderful. tfs.
nagraj.v

A majestic capture fill with the most eye pleasing light and amazing warm almost monochrome brownish colors Catherine! Good day! That's what I call photograph!
Regards,
George Veltchev

HI Catherine,

"Bold & Beautiful lovely earthly colours, good specimen, well captured.tfs

I like the complimentary perch, BG, and monochromatic look Catherine.
Good details and well composed too :)
Well done!

excellent photo...

Hello Catherine
congratulations for the beautiful photo, great sharpness, excellent colors and great POV.
Thanks for sharing.
Hello Vanni

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF