<< Previous Next >>

Flower of Asteracantha Longifolia


Flower of Asteracantha Longifolia
Photo Information
Copyright: samiran nandy (samiran88) Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 834 W: 85 N: 1657] (10271)
Genre: Plants
Medium: Color
Date Taken: 2010-12-21
Categories: Flowers
Camera: Nikon D90, 60 mm Macro
Exposure: f/16, 1/50 seconds
More Photo Info: [view]
Photo Version: Original Version
Date Submitted: 2010-12-23 9:06
Viewed: 6772
Points: 12
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note
This is a medicinal plant, and widely available in India.
Botanical Name : Asteracantha Longifolia (hygrophila Auriculata)
Family Name : Acanthaceae
Common Name : Kulikhara, Kokilaksah, Long Leaves Barleria
Part Used : Roots, Leaves, Seeds
Habitat : In india it is common in tropical and sub-tropical regions.
Product offered : Fruits
Uses : Roots are sweet, sour, bitter, refrigerant, diuretic, anti-inflammatory, analgesic, haemopoictic, hepatoprotective and tonic. It is useful in inflammations, hyperdipsia, strangury, jaundice and vesical calculi. It is also used in flatulence and dysentery. Leaves are haemopoictic, hepatoprotective, anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, analgesic, antidiabetic, stomachic, ophthalmic, diuretic and liver tonic. It is used in hepatic obstruction, jaundice, arthritis, rheumatism and diseases of urinogenital tract. It is useful in flatulence and other stomach related diseases. It is useful in anemia and for treating blood diseases. It is used to lower the blood sugar level. Seeds are gelatinous, febrifuge, rejuvenating and nervine tonic. It is used in burning sensation, fever and headaches. It is also used in diarrhoea and dysentery. A paste of the seeds mixed with buttermilk or whey, is given for diarrhoea. A decoction of the roots is used as a diuretic and to treat rheumatism, gonorrhoea, and other diseases of the genito-urinary tract, jaundice and anasarca.

maaciejka, ramthakur has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekNature members may write critiques.
Discussions
ThreadThread Starter Messages Updated
To rubic_cube: Thankssamiran88 1 12-24 19:04
To maaciejka: Thankssamiran88 1 12-24 19:04
To williewhistler: Thankssamiran88 1 12-24 19:03
To ramthakur: Thankssamiran88 1 12-24 19:02
To fragman: Thankssamiran88 1 12-24 19:01
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

Nice composition and sharpness. But colors are oversaturated, don't you think? Any post processing done on this pic?

Hi Samiran my neighbour,
in my opinion great colours of this photo, I also like the background.
Thanks for sharing,
Maciek

Hello Samiran,nicely presented,sadly the leaf above the flowers is very sharp but the flower is rather soft.
Regards Les

Lovely purple coloured flower, Mr Nandi.
Very simple picture that pleases the eye.
Well done and Merry Christmas to you!
Ram

interesting flower, TFS Ori

  • Great 
  • Nilson Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 488 W: 0 N: 566] (4423)
  • [2010-12-25 12:09]

Hello Samiran

Merry Christmas to you,
A wonderful and lovely shot, with good colors and sharpness.
The composition is amazing!!!

Well done

Nilson

  • Great 
  • lousat Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 6595 W: 89 N: 15659] (65489)
  • [2010-12-25 14:02]

Hi Samiran,the pic isn't the top of quality but no problem,nobody is perfect and this plant is very interesting and its flowers a very nice spectacle.Thanks for share,have a nice Sunday,Luciano

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF