|Copyright: Sujoy Bhawal (sujoybhawal)
|Date Taken: 2010-05-04|
|Camera: Canon 1000D|
|Exposure: f/7.1, 1/250 seconds|
|More Photo Info: [view]|
|Photo Version: Original Version|
|Date Submitted: 2011-03-13 6:21|
|[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note|
|This picture was taken at Ranthambore national Park in Rajasthan. You find them in plenty and is considered the best meal for tigers. I hope you like the capture and thanks for standing by.|
The Sambar (Rusa unicolor) is a large deer native to southern and southeast Asia. Although it primarily refers to R. unicolor, the name "Sambar" is also sometimes used to refer to the Philippine Deer (called the Philippine Sambar) and the Rusa Deer (called the Sunda Sambar). The name is also spelled sambur, or sambhur.
The appearance and size of sambar vary widely across their range, which has led to considerable taxonomic confusion in the past; over forty different scientific synonyms have been used for the species. In general, they attain a height of 102 to 160 centimetres (40 to 63 in) at the shoulder and may weigh as much as 546 kilograms (1,200 lb), though more typically 225 to 320 kilograms (500 to 710 lb). Head and body length varies from 162 to 246 centimetres (64 to 97 in), with a 25 to 30 centimetres (9.8 to 12 in) tail. Individuals belonging to western subspecies tend to be larger than those from the east.
The large, rugged antlers are typically rusine, the brow tines being simple and the beams forked at the tip, so that they have only three tines. The antlers are typically up to 110 centimetres (43 in) long in fully adult individuals. As with most deer, only the males have antlers.
The shaggy coat can be anything from yellowish-brown to dark grey in colour, and, while it is usually uniform in colour, some subspecies have chestnut marks on the rump and underparts. Sambar also have a small but dense mane, which tends to be more prominent in males. The tail is relatively long for deer, and is generally black above with a whitish underside.
Adult males and pregnant or lactating females possess an unusual hairless, blood-red, spot located about half way down the underside of their throats. This sometimes oozes a white liquid, and is apparently glandular in nature.
cobra112 has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
|You must be logged in to start a discussion.|
Ciao Sujoy. Good backlight's management and very good sharp.
a very beautiful capture of the Sambar Deer, very good sharpness and splendid monochromatic colour tones, excellent POV and nice composition.
super good sharpness picture
great details and good naturel colours
Ciao Sujoy, great capture of cute deer, wonderful colors, fine details and splendid sharpness, very well done my friend, have a good Sunday, ciao Silvio
Wonderful colors superb depth of field and incredible detail under strong daylight indeed, Sujoy! Lovely!
You use the light so cleverly that an ordinary picture comes alive, well done my friend.
Simply beautiful, with a well written note.
- [2011-03-13 7:58]
Very nice photo of this Sambar Deer in great sharpness and details. Beautiful colours, good POV and DOF.
good portrait of this Sambar in his natural habitat.
Interesting animal and beautiful photo with good composition, nice colours and impressive sharpness.
I like a lot natural colours, excellent sharp details ane POV. Well done!
- [2011-03-13 15:26]
Lovely capture of this beautiful Sambar deer. Very good sharp details and nice colours. I like your composition very much.Best regards Siggi
beautiful animal Sujoy, nice use of light and photo performance!