|Copyright: Manyee Desandies (manyee)
|Date Taken: 2011-05-14|
|Camera: Canon Powershot SX210IS|
|Photo Version: Original Version|
|Date Submitted: 2011-05-16 16:56|
|[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note|
|Snowy Egret sitting on nest, all fluffed up against the unexpected cold|
Identification: The snowy egret is a medium-sized, white heron with a slender, black bill, black legs and yellow feet. The area of the upper bill, in front of the eyes, is yellow but turns red during the breeding season. Showy, recurved plumes are present on the back during the breeding season. The snowy egret is much smaller than the great egret.
Range: The snowy egret occurs from the United States and southern Canada, south through Central America, the West Indies, South America, and Argentina. In eastern North America, snowy egrets winter along the Gulf Coast and in Florida, as well as north along the Atlantic Coast to New Jersey. The breeding range in eastern North America extends along the Atlantic and Gulf Coasts from Maine to Texas, and inland along major rivers and lakes.
Reproduction: This highly colonial bird usually nests in mixed colonies with other herons. Both fresh and saltwater habitats are used as nesting areas. The flat, shallow nests are made of sticks and lined with fine twigs and rushes. They are usually built in trees or shrubs; nests built on the ground are more common in the west. The 3 to 4 greenish-blue, oval eggs are incubated by both adults. The young leave the nest in 20 to 25 days and hop about on branches near the nest before departing.
Reason for Decline: By the beginning of the twentieth century, snowy egrets had been decimated by market hunters for their beautiful breeding plumes. The plumes were considered fashionable adornment for women's hats. Because the plumes of snowy egrets were in greater demand than those of the great egret, snowy egrets were killed in larger numbers by plume hunters.
Interesting Facts: While feeding in shallow areas of ponds and marshes, snowy egrets use one foot to stir up the bottom, flushing prey into view. Snowy egrets will also hover, then drop to the water to catch prey in their bills.
Immature little blue herons and snowy egrets closely resemble one another, except that snowy egrets have yellow feet and showy plumes. In 1964, a hybrid snowy egret-little blue heron was reported in Florida.
The snowy egret has also been known as the lesser egret, little egret, little snowy, little white egret and little white heron.
tuslaw, aruntp, Argus has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
|You must be logged in to start a discussion.|
- [2011-05-16 18:40]
Actually the first thing that came to mind when I saw this image was Albert Einstein. What an unusual hair-do this guy seems to have. Those big yellow eyes with their large black pupil really captures you attention.
Truly a neat capture showing this beautiful egret in his finest Sunday attire. Wonderful use of white balance and showing excellent detail and exposure. Well done!!
Just like Ron my first reaction was: "Wow! Albert Einstein!!!" :-)) Incredible look alike!! Very good portrait, I like especially the eye contact! And what eyes! Strong compositon showing the nesting habit and the surroundings, too.
Nice head on shot in their best plummage
Impressive bird captured with amazing sharp details and vivid colours, composition. Congratulations!
- [2011-05-17 3:00]
good photograph with great background. Wonderful species.
Incredible photograph from an excellent point of view. Interesting background too. regards yiannis
- [2011-05-21 13:12]
A delightful frontal shot ManYee!
An excellent demonstration on the placing of the Egret's eyes to enble both frontal and downward vision for catching fish.
The fluffed up pose is great too, well seen with fine sharpness against the natural contrasting Bg in a pleasing composition.
Thanks and enjoy your weekend,