<< Previous Next >>

Purple Roller


Purple Roller
Photo Information
Copyright: Peter Thomas (FunkyMunky) Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 146 W: 0 N: 608] (3154)
Genre: Animals
Medium: Color
Date Taken: 2011-05-17
Categories: Birds
Camera: Canon EOS 450D, Sigma DG 150-500 mm APO HSM OS
Exposure: f/9.0, 1/500 seconds
More Photo Info: [view]
Photo Version: Original Version
Date Submitted: 2011-05-26 19:35
Viewed: 2710
Points: 10
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note
I am more used to seeing the Lilac Breasted Roller, but in the Kgalagadi Transfrontier Park I also spotted thie Purplw Roller.

Appearance
They have a lenght of 35-40cm, and weigh 160g. The sexes look alike. It is a large, stocky and dull roller. From a distance or in poor light it appears, a plain dark brown with broad pale supercillium and white spot on the hindcrown. The upperparts are mainly dark olive-green, the rump is blue-purple.

Conspicuous white supercillium and small pale patch on the hindcrown. Closed wings look dark rufous; the tail is square, dark greenish centrally and the rest is purple-blue. The sides of the head and underparts are a pale purple-brown, heavily streaked white; the lower flanks, belly and undertailcoverts are unstreaked. In flight they are marginally brighter.

The flight feathers are blue-black. Marginal upper wingcoverts are pale pink, median and lesser coverts are bright lilac to dark purple, the greater coverts vinaceous are brown, primary coverts and alula are purple. The underwing is pale pink. Rather long-winged. The bill is black, legs and feet are olive-brown in colour.

Diet
They feed on insects, mainly locusts, grasshoppers and mantises, also beetles, ants, scorpions, small reptiles, mice and occasionally young birds.

Breeding
They are territorial, monogamous breeders, nesting solitarily. Nesting occurs between October and June. The same nest is occupied several years in succession, and the birds inspects the nest hole also in the non-breeding season. The eggs are rounded, pure white and slightly glossy.

Behaviour
Territorial and pugnacious they chase and drive off other rollers, crows and small hawks. Mostly found singly or in pairs; partners may be perched hundreds of meters apart. Perches mostly on dead branches, either inside tree canopy or more conspicuously at periphery or on top. They are less vocal and less acrobatic than other rollers.

Habitat
They prefer the interior of open woodland or bushveld. They generally need large trees for breeding. They prefer hot low laying ground.

Where they are found
The purple roller is endemic to Africa. They are widespread in south africa, but generally sparse in all well-wooded dry habitats.

Common names
Purple Roller, Rufous-crowned Roller.

Latin name
Coracias naevia.

PaulLees, bungbing, Miss_Piggy, Pitoncle has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekNature members may write critiques.
Discussions
None
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

Hi Peter,

Avery elegant image of this Purple Roller here Peter, Fabulous pose and strong composition, lovely natural colours, perhaps a slight fall off of sharpness here but doe's not detract from this lovely picture,
Congratulations My friend and have a nice day,
Best Regards,

Pauly.

Hello Peter,
Beautiful photo of this Purple Roller with nice pose, great colours, very nice captured,
Thanks for sharing and have a nice day,
Best Regards,
Bungbing.

Hallo Peter
This Purple Roller's lovely detail is well seen against the clear blue sky as backdrop. I very much like the centralized composition and close point of view. The detail of the feathers are beautiful, just as much as the glint in its eye. Thanks for sharing. Best regards.
Anna

  • Great 
  • nagraj Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 1618 W: 106 N: 3208] (15166)
  • [2011-05-27 6:07]

Hi,
Fine pose by this lovely bird, good composition and lighting. tfs.
nagraj.v

Bonjour Peter,
Bonne valorisation su sujet, dans une belle attitude, grace à son opposition sur l'arrière plan et à la finesse des détails.
A bientôt sur TN pour de nouvelles aventures.
Gérard

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF