<< Previous Next >>

Butterfly #74 (T. limniace)


Butterfly #74 (T. limniace)
Photo Information
Copyright: jitti coowanitwong (jcoowanitwong) Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 1679 W: 0 N: 3120] (13754)
Genre: Animals
Medium: Color
Date Taken: 2012-01-20
Categories: Insects
Exposure: f/5.6, 1/250 seconds
More Photo Info: [view]
Photo Version: Original Version, Workshop
Theme(s): Butterflies from Thailand #2 [view contributor(s)]
Date Submitted: 2012-01-20 21:17
Viewed: 4021
Points: 36
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note
Class: Insecta
Order: Lepidoptera
Superfamily: Papilionoidea
Family: Nymphalidae
Subfamily: Danainae
Genus: Tirumala
Species: T. limniace
Common name: The Blue Tiger (ผีเสื้อลายสีฟ้าแถบกว้าง)

This is a relative of Butterfly #9 (T. septentrionis)
Common name: The Dark Blue Tiger - ผีเสื้อหนอนใบรักฟ้าใหญ่ หรือ ผีเสื้อลายเสือฟ้าเข้ม
Butterfly #9 is Here

I took this photo in the Insect Park of Kampangsaen Campus, Kasertsart University.

Miss_Piggy, pegos, maaciejka, tuslaw, jusninasirun has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekNature members may write critiques.
Discussions
ThreadThread Starter Messages Updated
To Miss_Piggy: Butterfly #74jcoowanitwong 1 01-21 00:00
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

Hello Jitti
Interesting species and beautiful photo with excellnt composition, wonderful colours and good sharpness.
Regards,
Christodoulos

Sawadi Jtti Khun sabaai di rue,

Fabulous capture of this beautiful butterfly, superb point of view with a good pose, nice and sharp, lovely faded out of focus green background that pulls the butterfly forward, commendable lighting control considering the time of day, impressive natural colour tones, great effort here Jitti and very well done,
Best Regards,

Pauly.

Hallo Jitti
This is a great macro filled with lots of beautiful colours and close to the eye details with is clearly seen. Very interesting to see that I cannot find any blue on the Blue Tiger, or is the white that I see actually a soft pale blue? Just an interesting observation. Thanks for sharing. Best regards.
Anna

  • Great 
  • siggi Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 3097 W: 109 N: 12399] (52850)
  • [2012-01-21 0:30]

Hello Jitti,
amazing macro shot of this lovely b.fly ,good details presented , very nice BG and POV, well captured with nice colours.Best regards Siggi

  • Great 
  • aljy Silver Star Critiquer/Silver Note Writer [C: 47 W: 4 N: 42] (593)
  • [2012-01-21 0:40]

hello jitti

very nice capture it is!pov very accurate.i have an equal shot but colour is spark.u made a best of macro and side of view.thanks f s.
have a nice day
julkarany.

  • Great 
  • PeterZ Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 5137 W: 166 N: 13121] (49139)
  • [2012-01-21 2:05]

Hello Jitti,
Very nice photo of this butterfly. Beautiful colours, good sharpness and taken from a very good POV. Excellent composition. The little circles in the background are a bit distracting.
Regards,
Peter

Hi Jitti

Great shoht of this beautiful butterfly. Good composition and sharpness

Chris

  • Great 
  • pegos Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 222 W: 0 N: 356] (1982)
  • [2012-01-21 6:06]

Beautiful image, Jitti!
Excellent sharpness and detail; great POV and wonderful colours; very nice blurred background and beautiful lightness. Well done!
Thanks for sharing
Enrico

Ciao Jitti, splendid macro of fantastic butterfly, beautiful blurry BG, fine details, excellent sharpness and wonderful natural colors, very well done, my friend, have a good week end, ciao Silvio

Very good composition with arching flower and nice background. Excellent detail, good colours.
A beautiful butterfly nicely presented.
regards yiannis

hello Jitti
very nice details and good composition
the colours are beautiful
thanks greeting lou

Hi Jitti,
amazing colours. Very good composition and point of view.
Have a nice weekend,
Maciek

Hello Jitti,
A beautiful composition captured in nice colours, great details and blurred BG. Well done!
Regards,
Mircea

  • Great 
  • lousat Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 6595 W: 89 N: 15659] (65489)
  • [2012-01-21 15:35]

Hi Foozi,a great gift to the butterflies fans of TN like me,especially in this season full of birds on the gallery...eheehh..magnificent composition and specie and great details and colors,i like it!Have a nice Sunday and thanks,Luciano

Hello Jitti,
Love the intricate patterns and beautiful colors of this particular butterfly. Exceptional detail and just the right exposure. Attractive blurred BG and very informative notes. Great capture!!
Hope you don't mind, but I tried a WS to get rid of the little circles.
Ron

Hello JC.
Beautiful blue glassy tiger in its usual perch. Lovely sharp details against the stunning silenced background.
Thanks and have a great weekend.
Jusni

Hello Jitti

Excellent photo of this butterfly with his flower,
fine POV and the way they are framed, beautiful light,
excellent focus sharpness and details, TFS

Asbed

  • Great 
  • foozi Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 2791 W: 0 N: 6696] (25839)
  • [2012-01-26 2:04]

Hello Jitti,
superb capture in excellent colours. The sharpness of the subject is number one. The view looks so pretty and artistic with the curve of the flower and the smooth green background.
very splendid work. Congrats.

Regards,
Foozi

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF