<< Previous Next >>

Astragalus macrocarpus subsp. lefkarensi


Astragalus macrocarpus subsp. lefkarensi
Photo Information
Copyright: Sami TAMSON (stomsoncy) Gold Star Critiquer/Silver Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 156 W: 0 N: 399] (2992)
Genre: Plants
Medium: Color
Date Taken: 2013-03-02
Categories: Flowers
Photo Version: Original Version, Workshop
Date Submitted: 2013-03-15 22:59
Viewed: 2673
Points: 16
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note
Latin name:Astragalus macrocarpus subsp. lefkarensis Agerer-Kirchhoff & Meikle
Common name: Lefkara milk-vetch (English)
Family: Leguminosae (legume family)
Status: CRITICALLY ENDANGERED (CR)

This species is an erect, hairy perennial with a robust stem 30-60 cm high. The leaves are compound with 15-30 leaflets which are longer than wide, and can be opposite or alternate. Its bright yellow flowers are arranged in three to nine clusters, growing from the leaf axils. The flowering period is between March and April. The fruits are egg-shaped and relatively large (2.5-5 cm), containing up to five large seeds.
Astragalus macrocarpus subsp. lefkarensis grows on mountain slopes in the garrigue, which is a low-growing, secondary vegetation derived from the original evergreen mixed forest. It colonizes sunny, dry, calcareous soil.
(You can see other photos in workshop)

lousat, Pitoncle has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekNature members may write critiques.
Discussions
None
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

nice endemic, we have here a different ssp, TFS Ori

hallo Sami
super flower and good details
the light and colours are beautiful
thanks greeting lou

Hallo Sami
nice framing with good colour and clarity.
best wishes,
samiran

  • Great 
  • Tina Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 60 W: 0 N: 132] (1427)
  • [2013-03-16 13:31]

Hi Sami,
Lovely colours, contrasts, details and light! TFS Tina

  • Great 
  • lousat Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 6595 W: 89 N: 15659] (65489)
  • [2013-03-16 16:16]

Hi Sami,an excellent macro on this very very small flower,good details and great contrast between yellow and green,i like the great sharpness on the white hairs too.Have a nice Sunday and thanks,Luciano.

Another beautiful composition Sami! Fantastic colours and very good sharpness too!
Regards,
Christodoulos

Hocam netlik,renkler,fon ve türü ile nefis fotoğraf.

Bonjour Sami,
Très bonne composition pour cette belle macro très finement détaillée.
A bientôt sur TN pour de nouvelles aventures.
Gérard

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF