<< Previous Next >>

Anacamptis colina


Anacamptis colina
Photo Information
Copyright: Nikos Roditakis (NikosR) Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 76 W: 3 N: 447] (3436)
Genre: Plants
Medium: Color
Date Taken: 2013-03-27
Categories: Flowers
Camera: Olympus FE170
Exposure: f/3.5, 1/300 seconds
More Photo Info: [view]
Photo Version: Original Version
Date Submitted: 2014-10-15 20:21
Viewed: 950
Points: 8
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note
Anacamptis colina (Banks & Sol. ex Russell) R.M. Bateman, Pridgeon & M.W.Chase
Family: Orchidaceae
Common name: Orchidea saco

Anacamptis colina is fairly common species of wild orchids in Crete. This species occurs over much of the Mediterranean region and extends east to Turkmenistan and Iran. It is flowering from February to April.

10 to 30 cm high with a trunk tinged with purple or brown on top.
The lower leaves are ovate-lanceolate or elliptic, the upper lanceolate shrouded in trees and often tinged with purple or brown.
The inflorescence is elongated and coiled with 5-10 flowers. The bracts are ovate-lanceolate, long as the ovary and tinged with purple or brown. The outer tepals are oblong-ovate, the color of the stem and bracts, the side facing up, the median facing forward and conniving with the petals forming a narrow and elongated helmet. The lip is about the length of the tepals, circular with entire margin and side flaps folded down and backwards. The color of the lip is white at the base and variable from pale pink to violet at the margins, but often can have a greenish tint. The spur is shaped lot, short and facing down.

Hotelcalifornia has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekNature members may write critiques.
Discussions
None
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

Ciao Nikos, great capture of lovely flower, fantastic colors, fine details, wonderful sharpness and splendid light, very well done, my friend, ciao Silvio

Very beautiful image with nice color.

  • Great 
  • lousat Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 6595 W: 89 N: 15659] (65489)
  • [2014-10-16 15:14]

Hi Nikos,good capture with a very bright purple and excellent detail too despite the dark light,just a bit noised the background,interesting wild orchid,i like it! Have a nice weekend and thanks,Luciano

Hello Nikos - Sorry for my delay, not to open your all picture in recent times. Due to exam paper, I was very busy and couldn't comment so many pictures which I am doing today. Well captured and presented this Wild Orchid, despite of little bit noise in BG. Details are really good, as well as colour. Thanks for sharing with useful NOTE. Regards and have a nice WE - Srikumar

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF