<< Previous Next >>

Ranunculus bullatus ssp cytheraeus


Ranunculus bullatus ssp cytheraeus
Photo Information
Copyright: Nikos Roditakis (NikosR) Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 76 W: 3 N: 447] (3436)
Genre: Plants
Medium: Color
Date Taken: 2014-11-10
Categories: Flowers
Camera: Olympus mini E-PM1, 60mm Olympus Zuiko
Exposure: f/13.0, 1/160 seconds
More Photo Info: [view]
Photo Version: Original Version, Workshop
Date Submitted: 2014-11-12 0:13
Viewed: 1051
Points: 8
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note
Ranunculus Bullatus ssp cytheraeus (Halácsy) Baldini
Family: Ranunculaceae
Common name: Autumn buttercup

Ranunculus bullatus ssp cytheraeus is a low to short hairy perennial wild plant, very common and widespreaded in Crete and Cythera island. It is bloomimg late autumn and it can be found in patches in sunny places or among rocks up to 700m high. Flowers are on a leafless stem and they are very sweetly scented (rather like freesias) and usually bright yellow with 5 (rarely 6)
honey leaves. Basal rosette of leaves, often pressed flat against the ground, wedge-shaped, broadest towards the apex and tapering to the stalk to elliptic leaves.

I posted in WS genera view of plant at cretan landscape I collected.

Hotelcalifornia has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekNature members may write critiques.
Discussions
None
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

Πολύ όμορφη. Τα υψηλά ISO δίνουν μια καλητεχνική αίσθηση.

  • Great 
  • lousat Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 6595 W: 89 N: 15659] (65489)
  • [2014-11-12 4:39]

Hi Nikos,rths macro is a bit blurred and noised but very well exposed,while the large view on the WS is truly beautiful and perfect with the big crocuses as a special bonus,i like it! Have a nice day and thanks,Luciano

Hello Nikos - Beautiful coloured flower, but little bit soft and BG is noisy. Sorry I can't do any WS here, because in PP, it's not possible to bring out details and sharpness if picture is soft and blurry. Don't you use Tripod? I also don't use. So I try to keep my hand steady, although blurry picture is natural to me too. But like your WS pictures which is showing its natural habitat. Thanks for sharing your work. Regards - Srikumar

Ciao Nikos, lovely composition with nice flower, excellent sharpness, fine details, wonderful natural colors and splendid light, very well done, my friend, ciao Silvio

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF