<< Previous Next >>

Crocus boryi


Crocus boryi
Photo Information
Copyright: Nikos Roditakis (NikosR) Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 76 W: 3 N: 447] (3436)
Genre: Plants
Medium: Color
Date Taken: 2014-11-12
Categories: Flowers
Camera: Olympus mini E-PM1, 60mm Olympus Zuiko
Exposure: f/11, 1/160 seconds
Details: (Fill) Flash: Yes
More Photo Info: [view]
Photo Version: Original Version, Workshop
Date Submitted: 2014-11-28 9:35
Viewed: 942
Points: 14
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note
Crocus Boryi Gay 1831
Family: Iridaceae
Common name: Crocus of Boryi

Crocus boryi (5-8cm high) is a native plant of cretan flora mainly in West and South Crete. It was firstly described by Jagues Ettienes Gay. Crocus boryi is deciduous. The simple leaves are alternate. They are linear and sessile with entire margins and parallel. It produces solitary white cup-shaped flowers from September to Octobe venation. The plants prefer a sunny situation on dry to moderately moist soil. The substrate should be gritty-sandy soil. They tolerate temperatures down to -12C. I posted the all plant in WS

Hotelcalifornia, Ishi, marius-secan has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekNature members may write critiques.
Discussions
None
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

  • Great 
  • PeterZ Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 5137 W: 166 N: 13121] (49139)
  • [2014-11-28 10:22]

Hello Nikos,
Beautiful sharp detailed macro of this flower in nice natural colours and an excellent composition.
Have a good weekend,
Peter

Hello Nikos - Although BG looks busy and little bit noisy, but I appreciate the way you have presented this Flower with useful NOTE. Good sharpness and natural colour. Like WS picture too.Thanks for sharing. Regards and have a nice WE- Srikumar

  • Great 
  • lousat Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 6595 W: 89 N: 15659] (65489)
  • [2014-11-28 13:15]

Hi Nikos,it's a crocus time on treknature,unfortunately there are species blooming so early in my country..ehehe...2 beautiful pics,the main is absolutely perfect,well exposed and sharpened,a great macro! Have a nice weekend and thanks,Luciano

Ciao Nikos, great macro of beautiful crocus, wonderful colors, fine details and splendid sharpness, very well done, my friend, have a good week end, ciao Silvio

  • Great 
  • Ishi Gold Star Critiquer/Silver Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 298 W: 21 N: 1943] (13387)
  • [2014-11-29 2:37]

Although not perfect specimen, it is very interesting to see this Crocus species presented here. I believe you have sharpened the pic a bit too much, as evident from the white fringes seen on the petals.

Have a pleasant weekend, Niko,

Ishi

hello Nikos
nice to see so many differend specie's
nice colour and good details
thanks gr lou

Hello Nikos,
This crocus flowers are lovely plants. Excellent details and focus. Great composition.
Marius.

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF