<< Previous Next >>

Lasiommata megera female


Lasiommata megera female
Photo Information
Copyright: Nikos Roditakis (NikosR) Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 76 W: 3 N: 447] (3436)
Genre: Animals
Medium: Color
Date Taken: 2014-12-05
Categories: Insects
Camera: Olympus mini E-PM1
Exposure: f/22, 1/200 seconds
More Photo Info: [view]
Photo Version: Original Version, Workshop
Date Submitted: 2014-12-09 4:11
Viewed: 828
Points: 10
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note
Lasiommata megera (Linnaeus 1767)
Family: Nymphalidae
Common name: Wall Brown

Lasiommata megera is a very common butterfly of cretan fauna. This lovely 'brown' butterfly gets its common name from the habit of resting on walls with its wings open, enjoying the warmth of weak sunlight so that it is able to fly. (In very hot weather the Wall Brown seeks shade.) In practice you are even more likely to come across a Wall Brown resting on the ground, particularly on stony coastal cliff-top paths. It is often one of the earliest species to emerge in spring when it sits in the sunshine absorbing heat from the sun and the rocks. It is usually very alert and hence difficult to approach for photographs.

It has 3-4 generations per year. Flight period is March-December. It overwinters as 3rd stage larva which it completes it development early spring. Wing span is 36-50mm and it can be found from 0-3000 altitudes.Habitats include forest edges and clearings, shrubby areas in ravines and river valleys and sparse woodlands.

Main hosts are many plants of family Poaceae.


Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekNature members may write critiques.
Discussions
ThreadThread Starter Messages Updated
To tuslaw: Thanks for commentsNikosR 1 12-10 02:26
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

hallo Nikos
very nice composition with lovely sunlight and beautiful colours
thanks gr lou

Hello Nikos,
The Wall Brown is such a pretty butterfly with it's bright orange wings, dark veins and decorated with coal black eye spots. Nicely framed, but focus seems to be a tad soft. Very informative notes.
Hope you don't mind, but I wanted to try a WS.
Ron

Hello Nikos,
A rare specie in my region but lovely. Splendid natural colors.
Useful photographer notes.
Marius.

Ciao Nikos, great macro of lovely butterfly, wonderful colors, finre details and splendid sharpness, very well done, my friend, ciao Silvio

Hello Nikos - Beautiful coloured butterfly. Well captured despite of little bit softness on wing details due to distance, I think. No problem, at least we can cherish the beauty of this splendid Butterfly. Thanks for sharing. Regards and have a nice WE- Srikumar

  • Great 
  • lousat Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 6595 W: 89 N: 15659] (65489)
  • [2014-12-12 13:37]

Hi Nikos,excellent work about this specie very rare in my country,2 excellent pics,the cropped WS needs a bit of sharp in pp.Have a nice weekend and thanks,Luciano

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF