<< Previous Next >>

Erodium malacoides


Erodium malacoides
Photo Information
Copyright: Nikos Roditakis (NikosR) Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 76 W: 3 N: 447] (3436)
Genre: Plants
Medium: Color
Date Taken: 2015-02-25
Categories: Flowers
Camera: Olympus mini E-PM1, 60mm Olympus Zuiko
Exposure: f/13.0, 1/160 seconds
More Photo Info: [view]
Photo Version: Original Version, Workshop
Date Submitted: 2015-02-25 7:52
Viewed: 764
Points: 8
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note
Erodium malacoides (L.) L’Hér.
Family: Geraniaceae
Common name: Mediterranean filaree, Mediterranean stork's bill, Mallow Stork's bill

Erodium malacoides is a very common wild plant ofcretan flora. Stem 10-60 cm; decumbent to ascending, glandular-pubescent; nodes glandular. Flowers alternate, entire, oblong or oblong-ovate, crenate-serrate, pilose-strigose. Iflorescense umbel. Flowers 5 hairy light green sepals with dark green lengthwise veins and a bristle-like tip; 5 free, non-overlapping petals with a deep violet-magenta colour; a superior positioned ovary with a short style and a terminal violet stigma, that splits into 5 thread-like parts; 5 stamens with a thin firm filament holding a bluish-violet anther that produce yellow pollen.
Fruits / pods : Mericarps 4.5 mm long, setose hairy, lateral pits 2, prominent, furrowed at the base; beak 2.5-3.5 cm long, appressed pubescent
Flowering Period:January, February, March, April, May
Habitat: Phrygana, Disturbed habitats, field edges and road sides.

Origin of botanical name: Erodium, Greek erodios, a heron; the carpels of these plants resemble the head and beak of a heron.
malacoides: malacos, μαλακοϛ, soft, gentle; youthful; womanish; mucilaginous; ides -ιδηϛ, resemblance to; like mallow.

dryas, Hotelcalifornia, Pitoncle has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekNature members may write critiques.
Discussions
None
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

hallo Nikos
very nice picture with beautiful colour
and good details
thanks gr lou

  • Great 
  • lousat Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 6595 W: 89 N: 15659] (65489)
  • [2015-02-25 11:32]

Hi Nikos,great macro of this wild geranium,i know how is small,not easy to take it so well,very good details and bright purple.Have a nice evening and thanks,Luciano

Hi Nikos,

nice , beautiful picture with bright colors.

Thanks for sharing.

gr.Yves

Hello Nikos,
Beautiful picture of this flowers. Nice color and sharpness. Good details on petals. Like its POV.
Thanks for sharing with informative NOTE,
Regards and have a nice WE,
Srikumar

Bonjour Nikos,
Agréable macro valorisant relativement bien le sujet.
A bientôt sur TN pour de nouvelles aventures.
Gérard

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF