<< Previous Next >>

Tordylium apulum


Tordylium apulum
Photo Information
Copyright: Nikos Roditakis (NikosR) Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 76 W: 3 N: 447] (3436)
Genre: Plants
Medium: Color
Date Taken: 2015-03-12
Categories: Flowers
Camera: Olympus mini E-PM1
Exposure: f/14.0, 1/160 seconds
Details: (Fill) Flash: Yes
More Photo Info: [view]
Photo Version: Original Version, Workshop
Date Submitted: 2015-03-14 1:50
Viewed: 777
Points: 14
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note
Tordylium apulum L.
Family: Apiaceae
Common name: Mediterranean hartwort

Tordylium apulum is an anual herb of cretan flora used in cretan cuisine for herbal pies. It has a very nice flavour. The hartwort does have edible leaves. In Italy it is used also as a condiment. The Mediterranean Hartwort usually grows to 10 - 20 cm in height. It has an erect stem that is branched with soft, spreading hairs at the base, and scattered hairs along the rest of the stem. The leaves are softly hairy and pinnate, with the lower leaves being oval with toothed segments, and the upper leaves having linear segments. It has 2-8 primary rays. The marginal flowers each have 1 white petal, enlarged, and uniformly deeply 2-lobed. The bracts and bracteoles are linear long-pointed with spreading hairs. The fruit is orbicular and flattened, and usually is 5-8 millimeters in size.

dryas, Hotelcalifornia, marius-secan, anel, Pitoncle has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekNature members may write critiques.
Discussions
ThreadThread Starter Messages Updated
To tuslaw: Thanks for commentsNikosR 2 03-15 19:25
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

Hello Nikos ,

very nice shot and useful info.

Thanks for sharing.

gr.Yves

hallo Nikos
very nice flower to see
good sharpness and lovely colours
thanks gr lou

Hello Nikos,
Beautiful plant with flower. Well captured with good and natural color and sharpness.
Amazing plant!!!!
Thanks for sharing, specially with informative NOTE,
Regards and have a nice Sunday tomorrow,
Srikumar

  • Great 
  • lousat Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 6595 W: 89 N: 15659] (65489)
  • [2015-03-14 10:33]

Hi Nikos,dark exposure for a bright white,an excellent way to take a pic of this rich and beautiful flower,interesing post as usual,i like it! Have a nice Sunday and thanks,Luciano

  • Great 
  • tuslaw Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 2754 W: 282 N: 4931] (19883)
  • [2015-03-14 19:30]
  • [+]

Hello Nikos,
Awesome image of this interesting and beautiful plant. Super sharp focus while displaying wonderful detail and natural colors. Not an easy task to get the correct exposure on all white flowers like this, but you managed quite well. Your notes make me a little hungry to try a pie made from this unique herbal plant:) Well done!!
Ron

Hello Nikos,
Gorgeous photography as usual. The details are excellent.
Beautiful colors. Pin sharp image......
Thanks for sharing!
Marius.

  • Great 
  • anel Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 3053 W: 3 N: 8715] (40574)
  • [2015-03-23 3:19]

Hello Nikos,
Interesting plant, fine color-combination too. May be I would have cut a tiny from the right part for the balance of the picture.
Anne

Bonjour Nikos,
Le cadrage est un peu trop serré sur la gauche mais c'est une belle macro valorisant relativement bien le sujet dans une belle lumière et sous une bonne profondeur de champ.
A bientôt sur TN pour de nouvelles aventures.
Gérard

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF