<< Previous Next >>

Ophrys cretica ssp ariadne


Ophrys cretica ssp ariadne
Photo Information
Copyright: Nikos Roditakis (NikosR) Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 76 W: 3 N: 447] (3436)
Genre: Plants
Medium: Color
Date Taken: 2015-03-30
Categories: Flowers
Camera: Olympus mini E-PM1
Exposure: f/9.0, 1/100 seconds
More Photo Info: [view]
Photo Version: Original Version, Workshop
Date Submitted: 2015-03-31 23:24
Viewed: 750
Points: 8
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note
Ophrys cretica ssp ariadnae
Family: Orchidaceae
Common name: Ariadne's orchid

An endemic wild orchid of Cretan flora. Short to medium perennial, 15-40 cm. tall.
Flowers: Inflorescence widely spaced with 2-8 flowers. The bracts are bigger than the flower.
The sepals 11-15 mm.and vary from oval to lance-shaped. They are green or very occasionally pink, with curled edges. The lateral sepals are flat with purple-violet high-lights on their lower part. The petals are large, triangular and pointed; they vary from greenish-red to purplish-violet and measure 6-9 mm. The lip is 10-12 mm., tri-lobed and varies between brownish-black and purplish-black The lateral lobes are large and flat; they are rounded in shape and have greyish-white furring. The mid-lobe is medium-sized, humped, apparently oval and velvety in texture with a smooth top which curls down-wards. The blazon is greyish, with a rich, white border, sometimes consisting of 2 vertical bands, and others of 4 approximately parallel lines, joined by a cross-pattern of other smaller horizontal lines. The outgrowth is triangular, The stigmatic cavity is large, rounded, constricted where it meets the base of the lip. It is white in, decorated with a medium-sized black line, or black marks.

Habitat: Garigue, grassy and stony places, scrub, olive groves

Distribution: Endemic Crete & Aegean. Common in central Crete but becoming rarer in the extreme east and west.

Flowering time:- Mar-Apr.

dryas, Pitoncle, Hotelcalifornia has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekNature members may write critiques.
Discussions
None
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

Hi Nikos,

interessting info and nice wild orchid.

Thanks for sharing.
gr.Yves

Great macro shot of splendid Ophrys species.
Thanks for sharing Nikos. Best wishes.
Ahmet

Bonjour Nikos,
Très belle macro finement détaillée et délicatement colorée.
A bientôt sur TN pour de nouvelles aventures.
Gérard

Hello Nikos,

Personally I like Orchid, although here it doesn't grow. Well captured this attractive species. Good sharpness and color. Just little bit digital noise in BG and Off centre placement would be more attractive I think. What you think?
I have done a WS....where I placed it off centre and cleaned BG noise and little bit sharpness. Now your beautiful Orchid looks better to me.
Just ignore if you don't like.
Thanks for sharing with informative NOTE,
Regards,
Srikumar

  • Great 
  • lousat Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 6595 W: 89 N: 15659] (65489)
  • [2015-04-01 11:40]

Hi Nikos,nice face to face with this beautiful wild orchid,good details and colors despite the shadow position,excellent decentralized WS too.Have a nice evening and thanks,Luciano

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF