<< Previous Next >>

Ebenus cretica


Ebenus cretica
Photo Information
Copyright: Nikos Roditakis (NikosR) Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 76 W: 3 N: 447] (3436)
Genre: Plants
Medium: Color
Date Taken: 2015-04-30
Categories: Flowers
Camera: Olympus mini E-PM1, 60mm Olympus Zuiko
Exposure: f/3.5, 1/1250 seconds
More Photo Info: [view]
Photo Version: Original Version, Workshop
Date Submitted: 2015-05-01 22:07
Viewed: 693
Points: 10
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note
Ebenus cretica L
Family: Fabaceae
Common names: cretan ebony, Shrubby sainfoil, ploumi

Ebenus cretica is a leguminous endemic wild plant of Cretan flora, flowering April-June. It is spreading to rather upright shrub to 50cm, grey-hairy. It grows on rocky hillsides or on steep cliffs, at an elevation of 0–600 metres above sea level.
It is very attractive to honey bees.


Habitat:- Rocky habitats, cliffs and dry slopes.

dryas, Pitoncle, Hotelcalifornia has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekNature members may write critiques.
Discussions
None
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

Colorful shot Nikos , nice to look at.

Thanks for sharing.
gr.Yves

  • Great 
  • hsn6a Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 160 W: 0 N: 435] (8652)
  • [2015-05-02 7:12]

Hello Nikos,
nice capture beautiful species,regards.

Ciao Nikos?, great macro of beautiful specis, lovely composition with busy bee, wonderful natural colors, fine details and splendid sharpness, very well done, my friend, have a dood week end, ciso Silvio

Bonjour Nikos,
Une très agréable macro bien composée, finement détaillée et délicatement colorée dans une belle lumière.
A bientôt sur TN pour de nouvelles aventures.
Gérard

  • Great 
  • lousat Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 6595 W: 89 N: 15659] (65489)
  • [2015-05-02 16:30]

Hi Nikos,interesting capture of this beautiful flower,a fest of colors in a nice composition and with the bee as a special bonus,great sharpness and perfect exposure.Have a nice Sunday and thanks,Luciano

Hello Nikos,
One of your best work in recent times if we talk about DOF, sharpness, details as well as focus on subject keeping BG OOF. Beautiful species and a really good presentation.
Thanks for sharing with useful NOTE,
Regards and have a nice Sunday,
Srikumar

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF