spotted sandpiper / ctitis macularius
|Copyright: nuri senemek (senn)
|Date Taken: 2015-07-17|
|Camera: Canon 7D, Canon EF 400mm F4 DO IS II USM|
|Exposure: f/5.6, 1/2500 seconds|
|More Photo Info: [view]|
|Photo Version: Original Version|
|Date Submitted: 2015-08-07 13:28|
|[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note|
|The spotted sandpiper (Actitis macularius syn. Actitis macularia) is a small shorebird, 18–20 cm (7.1–7.9 in) long. Together with its sister species, the Common Sandpiper (A. hypoleucos) they make up the genus Actitis. They replace each other geographically; stray birds may settle down with breeders of the other species and hybridize.|
Their breeding habitat is near fresh water across most of Canada and the United States. They migrate to the southern United States and South America, and are very rare vagrants to western Europe. These are not gregarious birds and are seldom seen in flocks.
Adults have short yellowish legs and an orange bill with a dark tip. The body is brown on top and white underneath with black spots. Non-breeding birds, depicted below, do not have the spotted underparts, and are very similar to the Common Sandpiper of Eurasia; the main difference is the more washed-out wing pattern visible in flight and the normally light yellow legs and feet of the Spotted Sandpiper. The Actitis species have a distinctive stiff-winged flight low over the water.
Spotted Sandpipers nest on the ground. During each summer breeding season, females may mate with and lay clutches for more than one male, leaving incubation to them. This is called polyandry. Male parents of first clutches may father chicks in later male's clutchs, probably due to sperm storage within female reproductive tracts, which is common in birds. Females that fail to find additional mates usually help incubate and rear chicks. "Prior to incubation, blood plasma concentrations of testosterone and dihydrotestosterone are substantially higher in males than in females" and these levels plummet 25-fold in males as incubation proceeds. Additionally, mated females have testosterone concentrations that are 7 times higher than those of unmated females.
These birds forage on ground or water, picking up food by sight. They may also catch insects in flight. They eat insects, crustaceans and other invertebrates. As they forage, they can be recognized by their constant nodding and teetering.
(taken with Canon EF 1.4x III extender)
ramthakur, Hotelcalifornia has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
|You must be logged in to start a discussion.|
- [2015-08-07 13:33]
Hi Nuri,a very lucky light helps you to have the best result during this capture,impressive DOF on the sandpiper to have wonderful details despite the distance,great composition too.Have a nice weekend and thanks,Luciano
- [2015-08-07 13:34]
Very nice photo of this Spotted Sandpiper. Excellent sharply detailed and beautiful natural colours. Attractive eye contact.
Have a good weekend,
- [2015-08-07 13:34]
Nice shot of this Sandpiper. I like the pose, pov, and natural settings. Sharpness and exposure are great. TFS this fine image.Regards Sigi
- [2015-08-07 19:22]
A great shot of this sandpiper displaying fine detail and beautiful soft color tones. Very nice eye contact with a touch of catchlight. The blurred blue water makes an attractive BG and your exposure is perfect with no washed out areas. Well done!!
Beautifully composed frame, Nuri.
The dorsal point of view shows the plumage of the bird in perfect detail.
I like the mellow light effect here.
Ciao Nuri, great capture of lovely bird in nice pose in a beautiful ambientation, fine details, splendid sharpness and wonderful naturtal colors, very well done, my friend, have a good week end, ciao Silvio
Beautiful natural ambience. I like this light. Well placed this Spotted Sandpiper in the frame. Well catching light also...
Thanks for sharing,
Regards and have a nice Sunday,