<< Previous Next >>

Ophrys tenthredinifera


Ophrys tenthredinifera
Photo Information
Copyright: Nikos Roditakis (NikosR) Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 76 W: 3 N: 447] (3436)
Genre: Plants
Medium: Color
Date Taken: 2016-03-10
Categories: Flowers
Camera: Nikon D5200, 90mm Tamron AF SP f/2.8 VC USD
Exposure: f/16, 1/160 seconds
Details: (Fill) Flash: Yes
More Photo Info: [view]
Photo Version: Original Version, Workshop
Date Submitted: 2016-03-16 10:46
Viewed: 982
Points: 8
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note
Ophrys tenthredinifera Willd.
Family: Orchidaceae
Common name: Sawfly orchid


Ophrys tenthredinifera is a very common wild orchid of Cretan flora. It is in bloom early spring (March). It prefers rocky and sunny places. The common name refers to a purported resemblance between the flower and the sawfly. I shooted it while a sudden light rain was on the run so raindrops are seen on the flower and on the lens.

marius-secan has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekNature members may write critiques.
Discussions
None
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

  • Great 
  • Ishi Gold Star Critiquer/Silver Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 298 W: 21 N: 1943] (13387)
  • [2016-03-16 11:17]

I like this Ophrys species very much. This is a nice specie. While the labellum is a bit out of focus, it is still a pleasant photograph.

All the best,

Ishi

  • Great 
  • lousat Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 6595 W: 89 N: 15659] (65489)
  • [2016-03-16 12:29]

Hi Nikos,the drops gives a special lovely effect on the flower,a beautiful wild orchid token in an excellent sharpness and bright colors,very good springtime signal from Crete.have a nice evening and thanks,Luciano

hallo nikos
very nice picture of this beauty orchid
great shot
thanks gr lou

Hello Nikos,
Nice capture. Focus, details and clarity are great.
It is a high quality image. It is a lovely and interesting flower.
Thanks for sharing.
Marius.

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF