<< Previous Next >>

Melanargia russiae


Melanargia russiae
Photo Information
Copyright: Silvio Sorcini (Silvio2006) Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 6690 W: 90 N: 16812] (102073)
Genre: Animals
Medium: Color
Date Taken: 2019-06-20
Categories: Insects
Photo Version: Original Version
Date Submitted: 2019-06-20 11:32
Viewed: 233
Points: 12
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note
Melanargia russiae

Esper 1784

Nome Volgare: Galatea della steppa

Famiglia: Nymphalidae

Sottofamiglia: Satyrinae

Tribù: Melanargiini

Lunghezza ala anteriore mm. 21-30

Descrizione: M. russiae ha la cellula biancastra attraversata da una fascia nera.

Maschio: colore bianco con macchie nere che formano

Femmina: simile al maschio ma generalmente più grande.

Rovescio: ali anteriori simili al dritto ma con disegni neri ridotti. Posteriori di colore bianco giallastro, disegni simili al dritto ma grigiastri con netto contorno nero e serie di macchiette submarginali nere cerchiate da una linea dello stesso colore.

Distribuzione: Italia centro meridionale e Sicilia.

Habitat: prati e pendici sassose dal piano basale a quello montano e cacuminale, sino a circa 2000 metri s.l.m.

Generazioni annuali: una con sfarfallamento a giugno-luglio

Piante nutrici: Poa annua, Lamarchia aurea, Briza sp., Festuca sp.

Melanargia russiae

Esper 1784

Common Name: Steppe Galatea

Family: Nymphalidae

Subfamily: Satyrinae

Tribe: Melanargiini

Front wing length mm. 21-30

Description: M. russiae has a whitish cell crossed by a black band.

Male: white with black spots forming

Female: similar to the male but generally larger.

Reverse: front wings similar to the straight but with reduced black patterns. Hind white yellowish, drawings similar to the straight but grayish with a clear black outline and series of black submarginal speckles circled by a line of the same color.

Distribution: central-southern Italy and Sicily.

Habitat: meadows and stony slopes from the basal plane to the mountain and cacuminal level, up to about 2000 meters s.l.m.

Annual generations: one with flickering in June-July

Feeding plants: Poa annua, Lamarchia aurea, Briza sp., Festuca sp.

marius-secan, pierrefonds has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekNature members may write critiques.
Discussions
None
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

  • Great 
  • lousat Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 6595 W: 89 N: 15659] (65489)
  • [2019-06-20 12:17]

Ciao Silvio,altra specie che non ho mai visto,i dettagli sono eccellenti ma il bianco spara un po' troppo,leggermente sovraesposta..ma avercene di foto cosi' guardando quel che postano gli altri..ejeje..buona serata! Luciano

Hello Silvio,
Very nice capture with a lovely specie. This specie is rare in my region in the past 3-4 years. Very good sharp details.
Marius.

Hi Silvio,

The flowers are framing well the insect. The point of view is showing the details of the Melanargia russiae butterfly. The light is enhancing the colors. Have a nice day.

Pierre

  • Great 
  • PeterZ Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 5137 W: 166 N: 13121] (49139)
  • [2019-06-21 11:39]

Hello Silvio,
Beautiful photo in natural colors and good sharpness. Excellent timing and composition.
Regards,
Peter

What a stunning ensemble of BG also daylights and front subject make it all well done again SILVIO SORCINI

Hi Silvio,
A little bit overexposured, but spectacular photo of a rare species. Nice DoF, and one of the rare occasions when the busy background isn't disturbing. Good shot.
Kind regards from Ireland, László

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF