<< Previous Next >>

Aricia agestis


Aricia agestis
Photo Information
Copyright: Silvio Sorcini (Silvio2006) Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 6665 W: 90 N: 16791] (101976)
Genre: Animals
Medium: Color
Date Taken: 2019-07-12
Categories: Insects
Photo Version: Original Version
Date Submitted: 2019-07-13 4:13
Viewed: 56
Points: 10
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note
Aricia agestis

Denis & Schiffermüller 1775

Nome Volgare: Aricia dei campi

Famiglia: Lycaenidae.

Lunghezza ala anteriore mm. 22-27

Descrizione: Piccolo licenide mancante di dimorfismo sessuale. Superiormente il colore di fondo è marrone scuro con lunule marginali arancione in serie completa. La pagina inferiore ha colorazione variabile dal grigio al bruno con punti neri cerchiati di bianco, assenti nella regione basale, ed una serie di macchie rosso-arancioni brillanti.
La specie sverna allo stato larvale.

Maschio: Colore bruno scuro, con serie completa di aree lunulari submarginali di colore arancione, Tratto discocellulare nero nelle ali anteriori.

Rovescio: colore bruno chiaro con serie di spazi submarginali arancio che tendono a unirsi in una fascia continua. Disegno puntiforme nero contornato di bianco. Punti basali delle ali anteriori assenti.

Femmina: Simile al maschio ma con ali più arrotondate.

Bruco: è tozzo e verde, con stria medio-dorsale porpora affiancata da tratti obliqui verde-scuro. Lo si trova spesso nei nidi di formiche con le quali stabilisce rapporti di simbiosi.

Distribuzione: dall'Europa (eccetto penisola Scandinava) fino all'Himalaia e alla Siberia. Presente anche in Nordafrica ed Asia Minore. Ovunque in Italia, esclusa la Sardegna.

Habitat: prati e radure dal piano basale a quello montano, sino a circa 1700 metri s.l.m.

Generazioni annuali: tre, con sfarfallamento degli adulti in aprile-maggio, luglio e agosto-settembre.

Piante nutrici: Helianthemum nummularium, Erodium cicutarium, Geranium sp.


Aricia agestis

Denis & Schiffermüller 1775

Common Name: Field Aricia

Family: Lycaenidae.

Front wing length mm. 22-27

Description: Small licenide lacking sexual dimorphism. Above the background color is dark brown with orange marginal lunules in complete series. The lower page has a color variable from gray to brown with black spots circled in white, absent in the basal region, and a series of bright red-orange spots.
The species overwinters in the larval state.

Male: Dark brown color, with complete series of submarginal lunar areas of orange, Discocellular black tract in the front wings.

Reverse: light brown color with series of orange submarginal spaces that tend to join in a continuous band. Black pinpoint design surrounded by white. Basal points of the absent fore wings.

Female: Similar to the male but with more rounded wings.

Caterpillar: it is stocky and green, with a medium-dorsal purple streak flanked by dark green-green oblique features. It is often found in the nests of ants with which it establishes symbiotic relations.

Distribution: from Europe (except the Scandinavian peninsula) to the Himalayas and Siberia. Also present in North Africa and Asia Minor. Everywhere in Italy, excluding Sardinia.

Habitat: meadows and clearings from the basal plane to the mountain one, up to about 1700 meters s.l.m.

Annual generations: three, with flickering of adults in April-May, July and August-September.

Feeding plants: Helianthemum nummularium, Erodium cicutarium, Geranium sp.

marine-coeur, pierrefonds, mamcg has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekNature members may write critiques.
Discussions
None
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

The patterns and decoration on her cloths looks like an African-Queen'S dress what a beautiful image well done SIIVIO SORCINI

  • Great 
  • periko Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 65 W: 2 N: 140] (1449)
  • [2019-07-14 19:47]

Ciao Silvio
Excellent dof, exposure and sharpness.
Beautiful butterfly.

Hi Silvio,

The insect is well placed in the frame. The point of view is showing the details of the Aricia agestis butterfly. The light is enhancing the beauty of the colors. Have a nice day.

Pierre

  • Great 
  • mamcg Gold Star Critiquer/Silver Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 329 W: 12 N: 89] (9591)
  • [2019-07-16 9:45]

Well prescribed note that makes sense to me to understand
Beautiful catch, TFS.

  • Great 
  • lousat Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 6450 W: 89 N: 15594] (65242)
  • [2019-07-16 15:45]

Ciao Silvio,anche questa batte dalle mie parti,buona cattura,hai perso un po' di dettaglio nella zona sinistra,ma i colori sono brillantissimi. Buona giornata,Luciano

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF