<< Previous Next >>

Boloria thore


Boloria thore
Photo Information
Copyright: Silvio Sorcini (Silvio2006) Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 6669 W: 90 N: 16794] (101988)
Genre: Animals
Medium: Black & White
Date Taken: 2019-07-21
Categories: Insects
Photo Version: Original Version
Date Submitted: 2019-07-30 0:41
Viewed: 59
Points: 12
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note
Boloria (clossiana) thore

Hübner – 1803

Nome Volgare: Fritillaria di Thor

Famiglia: Nymphalidae.

Sottofamiglia: Heliconiinae

Lunghezza ala anteriore mm. 20-25

Descrizione: areale esteso a tutte le Alpi ma distribuzione sporadica e localizzata. Le uova sono deposte singolarmente sulle foglie delle piante nutrici. Sverna come larva, che impiega due anni per svilupparsi: l’abbondanza di individui dipende quindi dall’alternarsi delle generazioni a sviluppo biennale. Le larve hanno vita solitaria e si impupano direttamente sulla pianta nutrice.

Maschio: colore arancio con nervature nere e disegno costituito da grosse macchie nere dai contorni sfumati. Estesa velatura basale nera.

Femmina: simile al maschio ma generalmente più grande e meno velata di nero.

Rovescio: ali anteriori di colore arancio con apice giallognolo macchiato di bruno e disegno maculare nero. Posteriori ampiamente sfumate di rosso ruggine e violaceo con fascia discale frazionata dalle nervature in diversi spazi giallognoli

Distribuzione: Alpi

Habitat: margine dei boschi e radure del piano montano da 900 fino a circa 1800 metri s.l.m.

Generazioni annuali: una sola con sfarfallamento degli adulti in giugno-luglio.

Piante nutrici: Viola biflora

Boloria (clossiana) thore

Hübner - 1803

Common Name: Thor's Fritillaria

Family: Nymphalidae.

Subfamily: Heliconiinae

Front wing length mm. 20-25

Description: area extended to all the Alps but sporadic and localized distribution. The eggs are laid individually on the leaves of the nursing plants. It winters as a larva, which takes two years to develop: the abundance of individuals therefore depends on the alternation of generations with two-year development. The larvae have a solitary life and pupate directly on the nurse plant.

Male: orange color with black veins and design consisting of large black spots with blurred contours. Extensive black basal veiling.

Female: similar to the male but generally larger and less veiled in black.

Reverse: orange forewings with brownish yellowish apex and black macular pattern. Hindquarters widely tinged with red rust and violet with a disc band divided by the ribs in different yellowish spaces

Distribution: Alps

Habitat: margin of the woods and clearings of the mountain plain from 900 to about 1800 meters s.l.m.

Annual generations: only one with adults flickering in June-July.

Feeding plants: Viola biflora

Hormon_Manyer, pierrefonds has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekNature members may write critiques.
Discussions
None
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

  • Great 
  • hsn6a Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 152 W: 0 N: 436] (8537)
  • [2019-07-30 2:58]

beautiful boloria..

  • Great 
  • lousat Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 6453 W: 89 N: 15597] (65254)
  • [2019-07-30 4:30]

Ciao Silvio,grande rarita' e foto impeccabile stavolta,la miglior posizione alara con dettagli strepitosi,sono strageloso!! Buona giornata,Luciano

A BEAUTY SILVIO THANKS FOR THE COMMENT
great sharpness nice details and lovely colours
gr lou

Ciao Silvio
Bella farfalla, ottima nitidezza è sottofondo interessante

buona serata

Francesco

Ciao Silvio,
This is a magic shot. Composition, colors, sharpness, depth of field, contrast are all fantastic. I love open-wing butterfly photos, and this is surely the most effective image I've seen recently. Absolutely gorgeous, bravo!
Kind regards from Ireland, László

Hi Silvio,

The branches are framing well the insect. The point of view is showing the details of the Boloria thore butterfly. The light is bringing out the beauty of the colors. Have a nice day.

Pierre

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF