<< Previous Next >>

Trevor and his Blue Tongue


Trevor and his Blue Tongue
Photo Information
Copyright: Sean Firmston (sfirmston) Silver Star Critiquer/Silver Note Writer [C: 19 W: 0 N: 15] (56)
Genre: Animals
Medium: Color
Date Taken: 2006-04-08
Categories: Reptiles
Camera: Canon EOS 350D, Canon EF 18-55mm f/3.5-5.6 II, Digital ISO 100-1600, Hoya UV 58mm
Exposure: f/5.6, 1/60 seconds
Details: (Fill) Flash: Yes
More Photo Info: [view]
Photo Version: Original Version
Theme(s): Reptiles - Skinks 1 [view contributor(s)]
Date Submitted: 2006-04-10 4:15
Viewed: 7101
Favorites: 1 [view]
Points: 20
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note
Say hello to Trevor everyone. I got this shot at Butterfly Creek which a Butterfly house near Auckland Airport in Mangere. Trevor is a Blue Tongued Skink and I can't be 100% sure but I think he is in particular an Eastern Blue Tongued Skink. When we first arrived he was fairly hard to find but on the way out he decided to poke he tongue out at us so we could see how blue it really was. Although the shot is not how I really wanted it due to the lack of light and having to use the on board flash I still love the texture that can be seen on the actual tongue along with the colour.

This is also my first attempt at trying to find some of the Scientific Classifications, so I have had a look at a few other posts and come up with the following, maybe someone can enlighten me as to the best ones to specify when identifying a species. Looking at the site mentioned below it looks like Trevor and his buddies are quite common in Australia and can also be found in Indonesia and New Guinea.

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Reptilia
Order: Squamata
Suborder: Sauria
Family: Scincidae
Genus: Tiliqua
Species: T. scincoides
Common Name: Eastern Blue-Tongued Skink
Binomial name: Tiliqua scincoides scincoides

I found a really great site on the Blue Tongue Skinks as well if you are interested http://bluetongueskinks.net/

Janice, smirnese, eruyanik, coasties, mlines has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekNature members may write critiques.
Discussions
None
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

  • Great 
  • cruize (30)
  • [2006-04-10 5:46]

Sean this is great...the detail in Trevor's face and tongue is awesome. I wouldn't like the image to be any brighter as I think it would distract from the your focal point (Trevor).

Well done mate.
Vernon

  • Great 
  • Janice Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 3277 W: 148 N: 6163] (18832)
  • [2006-04-10 5:58]

Wow Sean!! this is good. I first thought Trev was a snake, but no, they aren't allowed in NZ, fortunately!!
Very good close up of the skink. Perfect focus, sharp and detailed, good POV, well done.
Janice

  • Great 
  • Scott Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 225 W: 0 N: 356] (1752)
  • [2006-04-10 7:03]

Sharp, great color depth. Well done.

Scott

Hi Sean,
Good capture. Exposure is not bad considering the onboard flash use. Good sharp details with the texture of the skin and good timing in getting the toungue sticking out. A tighter crop may well enhace this image.
Cheers
Paul

Looking at your picture I could of sworn it was russel who lives in our patio garden. His name is russel cause you here him more than you see him!
You have created a wonderful view and a very nice portraite of this reptiles tongue. Thanks for sharing

hi sean,
great portrait of a reptile!good POV,sharp and well-seen details and nice colours.
thank you for sharing.
serhan

  • Great 
  • EOSF1 Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 1393 W: 119 N: 5267] (23955)
  • [2006-04-14 0:20]

Nice picture Sean, very neat and sharp, superbly blurred background. Good lighting and a nice catchlight in its eye. Well done.

Mario

Wow!
Hello Sean!
Perfect shot and great contribution. So strange subject, such a perfectly captured! You are very welcome, this is a great start that you have done. Thank you!
Ersin

Hi Sean

Wonderful shot. Good light, colour, POV and composition. Technically great too. Well done! :-)

Great macro shot. Nice and sharp. The POV is exelent.

Hi Sean. Very fine clear close up of this fellow with it's blue tongue well exposed. We have some around here, but they dart away so you did very well to get this quality shot. TFS. Murray.

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF