<< Previous Next >>

Camouflage Master


Camouflage Master
Photo Information
Copyright: gabriel mendez (pitai) Gold Star Critiquer/Silver Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 193 W: 15 N: 155] (1212)
Genre: Animals
Medium: Color
Date Taken: 2006
Categories: Insects
Camera: Canon PowerShot S2 IS
Photo Version: Original Version, Workshop
Theme(s): Mimicry, Camouflage [view contributor(s)]
Date Submitted: 2006-05-08 8:45
Viewed: 4078
Points: 6
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note
Many caterpillars have amazing designs and structures. Often their weird appearances can be explained in terms of their needing to stay "invisible" to caterpillar-eating enemies, particularly birds.

This particular caterpillar mimics bird excrement.

If it survives to adulthood, it will become a beautiful swallowtail butterfly.

In its youth, however, it avoids predation through mimicry, by appearing to be an extremely unpalatable blob of bird excrement, as shown in this image. If a predator sees through the disguise and attempts to attack, the caterpillar has a second line of defense. It rears back, extrudes a forked scent gland called the osmeterium and lets off a foul odor.

Group: Swallowtail caterpillar
Common Name: Butterfly, Swallowtail caterpillar
Scientific Name: Papillionidae
Taxonomic Group: Lepidoptera


You can see a lateral view on the WS. Enjoy.

phlr, peter_stoeckl, Betty, Travis has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekNature members may write critiques.
Discussions
None
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

Hola Gabriel,
Fantastica oruga, supongo que no se debe mover rápido, sino no funcionaría su magnifico camuflaje.
El macro y detalles son buenos, tal vez una pizca de mayor saturación sería mejor, pero es una opinión; lo que si vo son como puntitos transparentes en el fondo, creo que se pueden eliminar facilmente.
Saludos
Hernán

  • Great 
  • phlr Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 1237 W: 130 N: 882] (2821)
  • [2006-05-09 3:38]

Wow Gabriel!
Really a good camuflage!
Strange caterpillar. Great capture!
Good DOF and details!
Good POV and BG too!
TFS!

Hi Gabriel,
perfectly describing shot of an interesting phenomenon.
Well titled, very good notes.
Thank you, and best regards,
Peter

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF