|[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note [Spanish]|
|This image was taken in the la Plata zoo. |
Vulgar names: Lobo de crin, lobo rojo, lobo del Chaco, zorro patas largas (Spanish); Aguará guazú (guaraní, it is nevertheless the used name more in Argentina); calac (toba);lobo guará (Portuguese); manned wolf (English)
It is not a wolf although it seems it in size but a FOX
Of solitary habits and although of afraid aspect, is totally inoffensive for the man. It is animal a solitary, timid and extremely cautious, of nocturnal habits or crepusculares. Aguara' Guazú is characterized by its long legs, their height and its small head in proportion to the rest of the body. Its coat, rough length and, allow to move him in areas of intrincate and sharp vegetation like fields of espartillo. It lives in open zones (potentially flood or flooded), with grasps and sprinkled of strong mount islets and caranday palms.
Its length is of around 1.30 meters, to which it is due to add between 30 and 45 cm of the tail. Raised his it is of 75-90 cm and its weight oscillates between the 20-22 kg in wild state, with maximum weights of 30 kg in captivity. Stout, with their long legs are a remarkable adaptation to their habitat that allows him to run quickly, to sight over the high grasps and to inhabit firm and little flooded low lands, in the proximity of water obstacles like streams, gorges, muds and lagoons.
With respect to his diet, in wild state it is a generalist. Capture smaller animals, among them frogs, lizards, mouses, freshwater fishes, insects and a good number of birds with its eggs. Also usually it includes in his diet different fruits, grasps and roots, and one thinks that this obeys to the great size of his molars. In addition it has been verified that eats dead animals and carrion.
Aguara' in danger
Decayed its original population by the advance of the farming borders, status of this animal is shady in Argentina. In addition to its from fear wrong capture, generally accidental or, this likeable canine load with the negative effect of a legend of European origin, that has rooted in several zones of our country as she is the one of "lobizón".
Aguara' Guazú is one of the most beautiful exponents of our fauna, but accused to attack bull calves and little horses, with no reason since only occasionally it would have captured poultries, its indiscriminate hunting has been fomented. In addition the alteration to their habitat by the intensive introduction of exotic cultives and cattle practices, the asphalt forestations and routes, has placed it in the black list of the species in extinction.
Legend In the popular narrative, Aguara' Guazú is characterized by the "Lobizón". This is a belief of European origin, where the seventh son man of a family, during the full moon nights, transforms itself into wolf.
nofer, Henryk_Bilor has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.