<< Previous Next >>

Grasshopper #2


Grasshopper #2
Photo Information
Copyright: jitti coowanitwong (jcoowanitwong) Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 1679 W: 0 N: 3120] (13754)
Genre: Animals
Medium: Color
Date Taken: 2006-05-13
Categories: Insects
Camera: Sony DSC W7
Exposure: f/2.8, 1/1000 seconds
Photo Version: Original Version
Date Submitted: 2006-06-02 5:03
Viewed: 3807
Points: 30
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note
I do not have the species name of this grasshopper. Any help would be grateful.
This grasshopper came to rest on freshly cut jackfruit. Half of the jackfruit is on raised cement floor and the other half on the lawn to let the white sticky latex to drip.

Scientific Name: Artocarpus heterophyllus
Family: Moraceae
Common Names: Jackfruit, Jakfruit, Jaca, Nangka; in Thailand, khanun

Description
The tree is handsome and stately, 30 to 70 ft (9-21 m) tall. All parts contain a sticky, white latex. Short, stout flowering twigs emerge from the trunk and large branches, or even from the soil-covered base of very old trees. Largest of all tree-borne fruits, the jackfruit may be 8 in to 3 ft (20-90 cm) long and 6 to 20 in (15-50 cm) wide, and the weight ranges from 10 to 60 or even as much as 110 lbs (4.5-20 or 50 kg).
http://www.hort.purdue.edu/newcrop/morton/jackfruit_ars.html

ramthakur, eruyanik, jeanpaul, valy67, dew77, elefantino, phlr, thistle, saguzar has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekNature members may write critiques.
Discussions
None
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

Nice upside down image of this rather familiar grasshopper, JC. I have seen this insect frequently in India during summer time. Is bad for standing crops.
Very good POV, focus and colours.
TFS.

Hello Jitti!
Very interesting fruit! The fruit as a bg is great here! Focusing and details on the grasshopper are very well also. Interesting shot!
Thank you,
Ersin

Salut Jitti
C'est une superbe prise en macro avec cette belle
sauterelle.Les couleurs et les détails sont superbes.
Merci et au revoir....JP

Great shot, I love it ! The pose of the grasshopper, upside down, is very iriginal, and this fruit is a wonderful BG, its regular shape is fantastic. Beautiful details, colors and composition. Very well done !
Valérie.

Hello jitti, Great job, with this upside down Grasshopper, Perfect details colors, BG, POV, DOF, Great Job, TFS Kyle

Hi Jitti, nice up-side-down shot!
Great colors and details.
Andrea

  • Great 
  • dew77 Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 4432 W: 248 N: 4028] (13270)
  • [2006-06-02 11:11]

Hello Jitti,
Lovely close up.Colors,POV,details,sharpness,lighting and composition are wonderful.TFS....:-)

  • Great 
  • jmp Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 1659 W: 95 N: 2273] (8415)
  • [2006-06-02 14:24]

Hi Jitti,
A very intelligent close-up. Very well composed and ood DOF.
TFS, José M.

  • Great 
  • osse Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 955 W: 0 N: 89] (7805)
  • [2006-06-02 18:21]

Hi Jitti
Different angle. Good shot. Good colours, sharpne, details and POV.
Well done Jitti

osse

Your captures are simple amaizing Jetti.
This one is great.
Great colors details and composition.
Excellent job.
Regards
JC

hi
la pose de l'insecte n'est pas commune,cela change un peu.couleurs et netteté pour un cliché reussi.
laurent

  • Great 
  • edal Gold Star Critiquer/Silver Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 374 W: 48 N: 413] (1853)
  • [2006-06-03 15:13]

Hi Jitty!
I see a very strange for my place fruit and a rather common but wonderfully photoed grasshopper. Your macroes are masterpieces.
TFS
Anton

  • Great 
  • phlr Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 1237 W: 130 N: 882] (2821)
  • [2006-06-04 12:26]

Super sutnning Jitti!
Excellent DOF and stunning on details!
Very interesting upside down POV!
Very good sharpness and colours!
5* and TFS!

Hello Jitti,
Very interesting shot! I like the upside down composition a lot. The details are very good and a bit gloomy lighting works well.
I like it!

Hello Jitti,
Very nice picture! I like the textures and colours. Maybe if you rotate 180º the image could be better, but´s only my opinion.
Regards
Hernán

Hello Jitti,

I think this grasshopper is an Oxya sp. (Acrididae, Oxyinae).

Best regards,
Dmitry

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF