A little less Conversation
|Copyright: Vishal Sabharwal (shal)
|Date Taken: 2008-02-19|
|Camera: Nikon D200, Nikon 400 f5.6 ED IF AI-S|
|Exposure: f/8, 1/2000 seconds|
|Photo Version: Original Version|
|Date Submitted: 2008-04-07 22:25|
|[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note|
|The Griffon Vulture, or Eurasian Griffon Vulture, (Gyps fulvus) is an Old World vulture in the bird of prey family Accipitridae.|
The Griffon Vulture is 95-110 cm (37-43 in) long with a 230-265 cm (91-105 in) wingspan, and it weighs between 6 and 13 kg (13.2 and 29 lb). It is a typical Old World vulture in appearance, with a white bald head, very broad wings and a short tail. It has a white neck ruff and yellow bill. The buff body and wing coverts contrast with the dark flight feathers.
Like other vultures it is a scavenger, feeding mostly from carcasses of dead animals which it finds by soaring over open areas, often moving in flocks. It grunts and hisses at roosts or when feeding on carrion.
It breeds on crags in mountains in southern Europe, north Africa, and Asia, laying one egg. Griffon Vultures may form loose colonies. The population is mostly resident.
The Indian White-rumped Vulture (Gyps bengalensis) is an Old World vulture in the family Accipitridae, which also includes eagles, kites, buzzards and hawks. It is closely related to the European Griffon Vulture (Gyps fulvus) though less so than it was long believed to the White-backed Vulture. Its alternate name, Oriental White-backed Vulture, is a leftover from that time.
It breeds on crags or in trees in northern and central India, Pakistan and southeast Asia, laying one egg. Birds may form loose colonies. The population is mostly resident.
Like other vultures it is a scavenger, feeding mostly from carcasses of dead animals which it finds by soaring over savannah and around human habitation. It often moves in flocks.
The White-rumped Vulture is a typical vulture, with a bald head, very broad wings and short tail. It is much smaller than European Griffon. It has a white neck ruff. The adultís whitish back, rump and underwing coverts contrast with the otherwise dark plumage. Juveniles are largely dark.
This is the smallest of the Gyps vultures, with 75-85 cm in length, and 4.75 kg in weight.
vanderschelden, SelenE, gracious, goldyrs has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
|You must be logged in to start a discussion.|
Wonderful capture of these two Vultures, wich seenm to be in conversation what to do next, or something else maybe :)
Love the pose of the birds and low POV very much.
The details in the feathers are beautiful due to excellent sharpness and exposure.
Great note also. TFS!!!
Good compo. Both are posing well; moment is okay.
Blue sky nicely done.
Nice POV... i always like the match of a clear blue sky.
- [2008-04-08 8:45]
I liked the moment you captured. They look very nice against the blue sky. Details and light are very good. TFS
Very well captured on the two Vultures in their best pose!
the exposure and focus is perfect to achieve best sharpness, good colour and details in the shot
well done and many thanks
An awesome shot, Bro...!Where in the world are you these days?
Yes.. they do indeed seem to be having a conversation... perfect timing!